Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
kkingarch34
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-24-2013
Message 1 of 4 (198 Views)

installation Revit 14

198 Views, 3 Replies
09-24-2013 07:42 AM

Good Morning, I just downloaded revit 2014 trail version and installed it on my computer.  it keeps asking for me to enter my product information.  I just recently purchased it through my local dealer ATG. I was hoping to get a head start and relearn Revit.  The firm I am with has never used it and I am to bring them up to speed on it, but is has be about a year since I have worked on Revit.  It there a file or something I am doing wrong?

By the way I am running this on a MAC with parallel.

Thanks

Ken

 

*Expert Elite*
LisaDrago
Posts: 1,377
Registered: ‎05-08-2009
Message 2 of 4 (157 Views)

Re: installation Revit 14

09-25-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: kkingarch34

Hello and Welcome to the Discussion!

 

Can you select use as trial (or some other wording to that fact?). Image attached...

 

I am going to contact the moderator to have your post moved to the installation forum to get you more help..

 

LD


If this helped solve your issue - remember to 'accept as solution' to help other find answers!
You can't think AutoCAD and run Revit.
Email: LisaDragoEE@gmail.com
Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,365
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 3 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: installation Revit 14

09-25-2013 09:31 AM in reply to: kkingarch34

Just a note about the setup of Parallels and Autodesk products.  It is noted here:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2013/03/parallels-fusion-boot-camp-autodesk-products.html

 

For best performance, I would use bootcamp setup to run Revit.  Please also check out the hardware certification chart for reference.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?id=18844534&siteID=123112



David Lau
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 575
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 4 (116 Views)

Re: installation Revit 14

09-25-2013 03:01 PM in reply to: kkingarch34

kkingarch34,

 

Hello. When you install the software, you need to enter the product information and activate. You should only need to do this once, but you need to activate. I cannot tell if you have already registered the product or not. If you register and this keeps asking to activate, it may be the MAC issue in eth above post.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.