Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
ricardogtz
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 1 of 3 (189 Views)

Installation problems with Autocad 2013

189 Views, 2 Replies
05-30-2013 01:48 PM

I am trying to install Autocad 2013, it is installed in my computer but when I try to open it, I have this message

 

Capture1.PNG

I went to autodesk help and it says that I need to desable the IP6 and able the IP4, I did all that, but still I can get Autocad to open, and I get this screen when I do everything that it says in microsoft help.

 

Capture.PNG

Hopefullly some one can help.

Thanks

Ricardo

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: Installation problems with Autocad 2013

05-30-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: ricardogtz

if you can't ping the server then you have a network communication problem

can you ping by hostname?

do you have an IT person available?

try allowing these firewall ports

The FLEXlm® based version uses the following ports:
TCP ports 2080 (for the adskflex vendor daemon)
TCP ports 27000 to 27009 (for the lmgrd master daemon)

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (164 Views)

Re: Installation problems with Autocad 2013

05-31-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: ricardogtz

That appears to be a public IP address also.  Typically, those block PING by default. 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!