Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (222 Views)

Installation on new PC

222 Views, 4 Replies
03-04-2013 08:47 AM

My PC is being upgraded and I need to reinstall (standalone) Civil 3D - do I just install as normal and email for an activation Code?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,146
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-04-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yep, you should be good to go.

 

If it doesn't activate automagically, then you can contact Activations for a manual code:

 

You can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=18424632&siteID=123112

Or you can can call Autodesk Product Registration and Authorization:

http://en.autodesk.ca/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=9719649&id=9830778

1-800-551-1490 > Option 1 (English) > Option 1 > (Stand-alone)
 
Asia / Pacific: 65.6735.5688
Europe / Middle East / Asia: 41.32.723.9595

You will need to provide your serial number and the request code.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (184 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-05-2013 01:19 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for this but it didn't work as I have reached the authorization limit...!!!!

 

As there is no method of migrating settings, I need to run one version as unregistered until I'm happy that is set up correctly but then how do I activate it.

 

Do I need to uninstall from the original PC which presumably would release the licence??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,146
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (128 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-08-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

No, it won't.  But if you call Autodesk Activations at that number, they can give you an activation code that you can manually paste in. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,750
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (124 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-08-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Got an activation code via email so up and running again:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.