Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (224 Views)

Installation on new PC

224 Views, 4 Replies
03-04-2013 08:47 AM

My PC is being upgraded and I need to reinstall (standalone) Civil 3D - do I just install as normal and email for an activation Code?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (221 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-04-2013 08:53 AM in reply to: neilyj

Yep, you should be good to go.

 

If it doesn't activate automagically, then you can contact Activations for a manual code:

 

You can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/item?id=18424632&siteID=123112

Or you can can call Autodesk Product Registration and Authorization:

http://en.autodesk.ca/adsk/servlet/index?siteID=9719649&id=9830778

1-800-551-1490 > Option 1 (English) > Option 1 > (Stand-alone)
 
Asia / Pacific: 65.6735.5688
Europe / Middle East / Asia: 41.32.723.9595

You will need to provide your serial number and the request code.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (186 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-05-2013 01:19 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for this but it didn't work as I have reached the authorization limit...!!!!

 

As there is no method of migrating settings, I need to run one version as unregistered until I'm happy that is set up correctly but then how do I activate it.

 

Do I need to uninstall from the original PC which presumably would release the licence??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (130 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-08-2013 06:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

No, it won't.  But if you call Autodesk Activations at that number, they can give you an activation code that you can manually paste in. 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (126 Views)

Re: Installation on new PC

03-08-2013 06:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Got an activation code via email so up and running again:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!