Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
agustin.vittar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 1 of 6 (289 Views)

Installation of Product designe suit premium 2013

289 Views, 5 Replies
02-22-2013 05:45 AM

Hello, I'm trying to install this product. I downloaded it from the support autodesk page. It is something about 14GB.

Then when I tryed to run this error appears

"The system cannot opent the device or file specfied" -> you can see it in the picture attached.

 

Please give me some help

OS: Windows XP 64bits

I donwloaded: AUTODESK PRODUCT DESIGNE SUIT 2013 64BITS

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,283
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Installation of Product designe suit premium 2013

02-22-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: agustin.vittar

I assume you are on SP2?

 

Clear your %TEMP% folder and try installing again with anti-virus disabled.  If you are adding service packs during the install, choose not to do so.  And most importantly, cross your fingers.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 3 of 6 (231 Views)

Re: Installation of Product designe suit premium 2013

02-25-2013 01:08 AM in reply to: agustin.vittar

Did the problem happen when you install or create deployment?




Emily Xu
Member
agustin.vittar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 4 of 6 (225 Views)

Re: Installation of Product designe suit premium 2013

02-25-2013 03:07 AM in reply to: agustin.vittar

Hello,

Yes, I have SP2.

I tried cleaning c:/documents and settings/Administrator/Temp folder, but I can't disable the antivirus and still don't working.

I have trend antivirus office scan. I don't have the permission to disable.

 

One more thing. Now I'm trying to install another aplication, for example autocad LT, and I have the same problem.

So I think the problem is over my machine. One month ago I could run this instaler.

It's strange.

 

Thank you for your help.

Member
agustin.vittar
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-14-2012
Message 5 of 6 (221 Views)

Re: Installation of Product designe suit premium 2013

02-25-2013 03:50 AM in reply to: agustin.vittar

Hello again.

The problem seems to be the antivirus. He is doing a real-time scan. I don't have the permissions to disable, but I think there maybe a shortcut for do that.

Once, one of your partner (David) connected to my PC with teamviewer. Can you do that?

 

Please help!

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,354
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 6 of 6 (208 Views)

Re: Installation of Product designe suit premium 2013

02-25-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: agustin.vittar

1.  When you run the "setup', half way through (basically before you get to check on EULA or even enter the serial numbers), you will get this error.

 

2.  You need to disable the Anti-Virus before the install will go through.

 

3.  See this post:  http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2013/01/trend-micro-the-system-cannot-open-the-device-or-...

 

4.  We have been getting a lot of calls recently so it must be an update to Trend Micro that is causing this.  i.e. Trend Micro Titanium 2013.

 

5.  Maybe this will help:  http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20110316222853AAEr1wG



David Lau
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.