Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
servicesmgr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 1 of 16 (2,256 Views)

Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

2256 Views, 15 Replies
05-07-2012 08:46 AM

I am trying to install the AutoCAD Electrical that we recently purchased. At the moment the install won’t finish. I don’t get an error number but this is what I do get:

Cdb System Resource Exceeded.   2 of 6 remaining

 

This is displayed while the AutoCAD Electrical 2013 Language Pack is being installed. It is only trying to install English.

 

I have uninstalled and reinstalled 4 times. Same error every time.

 

The system is a:

I7 Quad core 3.4GHz with 16GB of RAM running Windows 7 Pro 64bit.

Anti-virus was turned off.

 

Thanks for your help in advance.

Distinguished Contributor
warrenandy
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 2 of 16 (2,228 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-08-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: servicesmgr

That is where my Deployments are hanging up as well. I don't get the error it just hangs right their and will not finish...

 

I have submitted to Adesk support and they are looking into it. Will post back here as well if I get a fix before you do. Let me know if you find anything.

Andrew Warren
CAD & Data Management Specialist
Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations
andrew.warren@bellsouth.net
Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 3 of 16 (2,191 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-11-2012 12:22 PM in reply to: servicesmgr

Hi servicesmgr

 

Sorry for the delay in getting back to you.Can you please send me a screen shot of the error mesasge as well as the installation log files from the temp folder.

Click Start > Run %temp%

 

dwayne

 

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
servicesmgr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 4 of 16 (2,169 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-14-2012 06:27 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

I saw this on Friday and went to get the screen shot for you. In order to do so I needed to uninstall and reinstall the software to get the error. I uninstalled then went through the install again. At the usual spot it stalled. I waited for about a half hour and no progress. There was very little hard drive activity. At some point I decided I might just cancel the install and the dialog box should up asking me to confirm if I really wanted to. For whatever reason I decided I had 20 minutes more before my shift was over so I thought I'll just cancel this and wait the time. After canceling the cancel install it immediately started the install and finished. I guess the fifth time is the charm. Anyway, after it finished I tried opening and it did. My next issue is that it can’t find the license server.  I have the ACAD_E2013enlicense.lic file sitting in the Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Network License Manager\License  folder directory. I’ll have to do some research and see if I need to open up a port for it to see the server.

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 5 of 16 (2,164 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-14-2012 06:35 AM in reply to: servicesmgr

Hi servicesmgr;

 

   Thanks for the update. Glad that you were finally able to install it. The license file you have in the Program Files\Autodesk... sounds like the actually server license. If it has more than 2 lines in there, it can be opened in Notepad, it is likely the server license file. Have you configured and started the license server serivce?

 

dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
servicesmgr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 6 of 16 (2,161 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-14-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

I went the to license server and opened up LMTOOLS. It was on Configuration using Services. If I click on Configuration using License File if finds the file I mentioned earlier. If I click on the Server Status tab and perform a Status Enquiry this is was I get:

 

-------- Status -------- Flexible License Manager status on Mon 5/14/2012 07:04

[Detecting lmgrd processes...] License server status: @PWCACRONIS     License file(s) on PWCACRONIS: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Network License Manager\ACAD_E2013enlicense.lic:

lmgrd is not running: Cannot connect to license server system.  The license server manager (lmgrd) has not been started yet,  the wrong port@host or license file is being used, or the  port or hostname in the license file has been changed. Server name:   PWCACRONIS License path:  @PWCACRONIS; FLEXnet Licensing error:-15,570 For further information, refer to the FLEXnet Licensing documentation, available at "www.flexerasoftware.com".

 

If I look in the amin services on the server I don't see andthing that looks like it would be for these services.

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 7 of 16 (2,158 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-14-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: servicesmgr

Hi servicesmgr

 

   Yes it definitely sounds like you haven't started the services yet. Here is a link with the details on how to configure and start the server. Once you have done that it should be good to go.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=18318727&linkID=9240617

 

Dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
servicesmgr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 8 of 16 (2,154 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-14-2012 07:40 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

The license server is now working but I am still not getting a license to start AutoCAD. Please see attachments.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,146
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 16 (2,146 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-14-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: servicesmgr

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
servicesmgr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
Message 10 of 16 (2,073 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-22-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I'm installing on another machine that's exactly the same hardware that was used for this original message.

I'm getting the same message again. Included is a doc file that shows where in the install it hung up and the error

message I'm getting.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.