Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 2 of 12 (3,048 Views)
Accepted Solution

Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013 - Failed to install numerous times

3048 Views, 11 Replies
05-29-2012 04:21 AM

I am trying to install a standalone ACE 2013 on a win 7 pro, sp1, 64 bit, core i7-2760qm 2.4 ghz, 4gb ram.

 

During the first install, it halted at the language pack. Had to use task manager to end the process.

Tried a "reinstall" via control panel/programs and features.

ACE 2013 would not start.

Did a complete unistall of all AC programs

 

2nd install, had much the same issues but also came up with error window "cdb system resourse exceded"

Had to use task manager to end the process.

Tried a "repair" via control panel/programs and features.

Said program install was successfull.

When trying to start ACE get the following error window:

 

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: acad.exe
Application Version: 25.0.55.0
Application Timestamp: 4f309abd
Fault Module Name: accore.dll
Fault Module Version: 19.0.55.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4f309bcf
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00000000000bddf0
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: d357
Additional Information 2: d3571c485c0fb56bb09815278810e62e
Additional Information 3: 7f49
Additional Information 4: 7f4939330ead794509f64ae160c1f509

 

Did complete uninstall.

 

3rd Install.

had much the same issues but also came up with error window "cdb system resourse exceded" again.

This time I ok'ed through the errors, which took about 12hrs.

Program said it was a successfull install.

got same error as above when trying to start the program.

 

Did repair and still no start.

 

Uninstall all AC components again.

 

Tried 4th time.

All the same issues.

Program will still not start.

 

I think I have attached the latest log.

 

 


Issues was resoled without help from tech support.

Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 1 of 12 (3,055 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-28-2012 07:32 PM in reply to: lmcdonald

I am also having the same issue with ACE 2013 install.

Much the same issues as was described in the beginning of the thread.

 

I am on 5th time trying to install.

 

See attached log.

 

Tks,

Lyndon.

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 3 of 12 (3,049 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-29-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: lmcdonald

Hi lmcdonald;

 

   The log files do not show error messages, actually shows that Electrical was successfully installed? If this installation is taking too long have you tried to simply install the core application, say Electrical and then install the remaining applications? This should break up the installation and speed things up

 

dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 4 of 12 (3,047 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-29-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

Thanks Dwayne. See screen shot of when I try to open ACE Yes, I tried what you suggested. This is what I end up after an install, whether it's the complete package or just ACE core. Lyndon McDonald xxx.xxx.xxxx (cell) Description: cid:image004.jpg@01CCF24C.2AEEC870 Carmichael Engineering Ltd. 10 Morris Drive, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada, B3B 1K8 T

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 5 of 12 (3,045 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-29-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: lmcdonald

Hi lmcdonald;

 

   Can you re-send the screen shot, it didn't come through

 

dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 6 of 12 (3,043 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-29-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

It took 3 shots to get the complete message. Lyndon McDonald xxx.xxx.xxxx (cell) Description: cid:image004.jpg@01CCF24C.2AEEC870 Carmichael Engineering Ltd. 10 Morris Drive, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada, B3B 1K8

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

 

 

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 7 of 12 (3,026 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-29-2012 12:25 PM in reply to: lmcdonald

Sorry but they are not coming through.

 

Dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 8 of 12 (3,020 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-29-2012 04:02 PM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

The detials in the error are as follows:

 

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: acad.exe
Application Version: 25.0.55.0
Application Timestamp: 4f309abd
Fault Module Name: accore.dll
Fault Module Version: 19.0.55.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 4f309bcf
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00000000000bddf0
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: d357
Additional Information 2: d3571c485c0fb56bb09815278810e62e
Additional Information 3: 7f49
Additional Information 4: 7f4939330ead794509f64ae160c1f509

Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 9 of 12 (3,006 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

05-30-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: lmcdonald

After my 5th time uninstalling everything (including MS Visual stuff), cleaning the registry, etc.

The sixth install with the core ACE 2013 only with no bells or whistles or extras chosen, it worked.

 

This issue has shown up in many other threads, with no solution provided yet.

 

Can you provide an answer as to why this happens, and what the fix is. I have lost about 12hrs of my life installing this....which seems a bit excessive.

 

Thanks for your assistance, but I really would like to know the cause and the fix.

 

Lyndon.

Active Member
lmcdonald
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-28-2012
Message 10 of 12 (2,961 Views)

Re: Installation of AutoCAD Electrical 2013

06-06-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: lmcdonald

Issues was resoled without help from tech support.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.