Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
marina.kempf
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Message 1 of 3 (201 Views)
Accepted Solution

installation didn't going on and faild after time

201 Views, 2 Replies
01-03-2014 09:43 AM

I had a really strange problem with my installation of AutoCAD Architecture 2014...

When the language pack is installing, and almost completely ready installed the download rate which is seen on the installation screen drops clearly.

After about an hour the instalation failed with an error "can't installed" or something like that.

While the download rate in the installation window drops, the REAL download rate is constantely on the same niveau - full speed (on my connection).

And this download rate is caused by the "program"/"task"/etc. Akamai NetSession, which is in connection with the Installatioin of AutoCAD.

 

 The installation failed with the same problem a few times. My OS Win8 on my PC was completely refreshed when i tried it the first time.

 

What is wrong with my PC and how can i install this programm ?

Rename C:\Autodesk to C:\Autodesk2

 

Then re-download and install AutoCAD Architecture via a Browser Download from our Virtual Agent #3 here:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2013/01/quick-start-downloads.html

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,482
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: installation didn't going on and faild after time

01-03-2014 12:29 PM in reply to: marina.kempf

Rename C:\Autodesk to C:\Autodesk2

 

Then re-download and install AutoCAD Architecture via a Browser Download from our Virtual Agent #3 here:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2013/01/quick-start-downloads.html



David Lau
New Member
marina.kempf
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
Message 3 of 3 (165 Views)

Re: installation didn't going on and faild after time

01-04-2014 09:07 AM in reply to: david.lau

Thans a lot!

The hint of the download-option "Browser Download" solved my problem!

I only downloaded the language pack, installed them and AutoCAD is working fine now :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!