Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
CAD-One
Posts: 762
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 1 of 3 (138 Views)

Install Showcase

138 Views, 2 Replies
03-01-2013 06:00 AM

I plan on installing showcase (Only) on my Home laptop. I want to use it to render inventor parts and assemblies. Will it work fine? I expirence that the laptop just shuts down when changing material/environment.

 

What could be the reason ? Does anybody else expirence similarly?

 

C1
Inventor Professional 2015
Vault Professional 2015
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (136 Views)

Re: Install Showcase

03-01-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: CAD-One

could be hardware

showcase hogs videocard and ram resources

Mentor
CAD-One
Posts: 762
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 3 of 3 (130 Views)

Re: Install Showcase

03-01-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: DarrenP
That was a bad idea to install. Thanks Sent from my iPhone
C1
Inventor Professional 2015
Vault Professional 2015
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!