Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
schinkerj
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 1 of 4 (301 Views)

Install Question

301 Views, 3 Replies
01-28-2011 06:17 AM

I have my LMTOOLS server all set up, so now I'm ready to install the software.  Do I have to create a network install package, or can I just install everything using the DVDs?  I'm going to create an image based off this computer, so the whole network install thing isn't necessary.  The software will never be used anywhere else other than this lab.

 

Thanks for your help.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,251
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 4 (299 Views)

Re: Install Question

01-28-2011 06:30 AM in reply to: schinkerj

probably easier to create a deployment of the software it depends on how many computers you have to install it on

Active Member
schinkerj
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 3 of 4 (297 Views)

Re: Install Question

01-28-2011 06:43 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I only have to really install it on 1 computer, then I'm going to pull an image of that computer and push it to 30 others.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,149
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (280 Views)

Re: Install Question

01-28-2011 07:42 AM in reply to: schinkerj
In that case, you can install once from disc as a network version and then make your clone image. This is only supported for network seats, so you should be fine.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.