Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
ledan
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-09-2009
Message 1 of 5 (477 Views)

Impossible d'installer buzzsaw sync

477 Views, 4 Replies
11-29-2012 05:56 AM

Bonjour,

 

Nous ne pouvons pas installer buzzsaw sur un poste de travail avec win7. voici le message d'erreur.

 

Error 1720. There is a problem with this Windows Installer package. A script required for this install to complete could not be run. Contact your support personnel or package vendor.  Custom action StopTrayApp script error -2147217407, SWbemServicesEx: Generic failure  Line 19, Column 1, 
=== Logging stopped: 11/29/2012  11:17:23 ===

 

Cordialement

 

Arnold LEDAN

EGIS

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,489
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 5 (448 Views)

Re: Impossible d'installer buzzsaw sync

12-05-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: ledan

It maybe with the installer being corrupted in Windows:

 

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8483

 

And...the only thing that I can think of is to check out #1, 3, 5 from this post:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/03/general-systems-windows-7-administrator-tips-tric...

 

 



David Lau
Member
yumingyi.civil
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 3 of 5 (377 Views)

Re: Impossible d'installer buzzsaw sync

02-08-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: ledan

I have the same problem , I tried the solution , it doesn't work.无标题.png

Member
nickm
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 4 of 5 (348 Views)

Re: Impossible d'installer buzzsaw sync

02-28-2013 02:00 PM in reply to: ledan

I have the same issue.  Win7 x64, Intel i7 3.2ghz, 16GB RAM Dell M6700

 

I have tried re-downloading, rebooting, UAC off, Run As Administrator, etc...  any other thoughts?!

Member
nickm
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
Message 5 of 5 (271 Views)

Re: Impossible d'installer buzzsaw sync

03-12-2013 08:20 AM in reply to: nickm

I have also tried running the installer on a FRESHLY imaged system, straight out of the box!  turned off UAC, no AV software instatlled, and 'ran as administrator' - still errors out on running the scripts.

 

can you help please?!?!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.