Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
ancarey
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 1 of 3 (144 Views)

I cannot activate my autocad.

144 Views, 2 Replies
02-04-2014 07:39 PM

Few months ago I migrate from PC to Mac and I had to install for the second time my autocad in my new MAC running paralles. Yesterday I had to update windows to 8.1 allmy programs were deleted and I need to reinstall them again. Now I tried to open autocad but a meesage appear during activation process saying that I already activate my product on the maximun numbers of computers permitted by my license. The truth is that it is only one computer my personal laptop. What do I do now

Community Manager
camilo.lemos
Posts: 1,143
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 2 of 3 (119 Views)

Re: I cannot activate my autocad.

02-05-2014 12:40 AM in reply to: ancarey

Hi Ari, welcome to the Autodesk Community!

 

Could you please send me your serial number and request code via Private Message (click on my camilo.lemos profile name and then on Send This User a Private Message)?

 

I'll look into this for you!

 

Thank you,



Camilo Lemos
Active Member
abnerparedesii
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-05-2013
Message 3 of 3 (101 Views)

Re: I cannot activate my autocad.

02-05-2014 07:30 AM in reply to: camilo.lemos

Same thing happended to me when I updated to Win 8.1. Licenses of Autodesk student products was gone I tried entering my previous activation code still same. Autodesk gave me new code in worked but when I used new code for a different autodesk product my Revit had license error once again..

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.