Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
merkleintl100
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Message 1 of 5 (217 Views)

How to Swap Product Design Suite Ultimate and Premium?

217 Views, 4 Replies
02-10-2012 07:55 AM

I have two machines; one with Product Design Suite Premium and one with Ultimate. Both are standalone licenses. I would like to swap the suites between machines. I tried the easy way, installing Ultimate on the machine with the Premium license, and then exporting licenses, but that didn't work. It would only let me import the license that was originally on the computer.

 

Is there a step-by-step to do this that does not involve completely uninstalling both suites from both machines?

 

Thanks!

Alumni
arlinpega.bibat
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎06-14-2011
Message 2 of 5 (197 Views)

Re: How to Swap Product Design Suite Ultimate and Premium?

02-12-2012 03:30 PM in reply to: merkleintl100

Hi merkleintl100:

 

I would assume that the one you exported was the Premium license.  The easiest way is uninstall and re-install your product. However, if you prefer using Online License Transfer utility, you may need assistance from our Technical Support. I created case number 06954055. They will contact you directly regarding your concern.

 

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if this suggestion helped you solve your request. 



Arlin Bibat
Product Support
VinodBalasubramanian
Posts: 626
Registered: ‎09-30-2007
Message 3 of 5 (193 Views)

Re: How to Swap Product Design Suite Ultimate and Premium?

02-12-2012 09:07 PM in reply to: arlinpega.bibat

Hi,

 

Can i know why you are trying to switch the suites on different machines ?

 

Also do let us know which product you are trying to use in these suites.

 

Since the feature codes are different, you need to uninstall and reinstall the right suite package.

 

Do let us know, if you have any further questions.

 

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!





Vinod Balasubramanian
Contributor
merkleintl100
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-12-2009
Message 4 of 5 (185 Views)

Re: How to Swap Product Design Suite Ultimate and Premium?

02-13-2012 09:40 AM in reply to: merkleintl100

Arlin,

 

Thanks for the reply. 

 

We have one seat of Product Suite Ultimate on a mobile workstation. It was purchased for our new chief engineer. I use Inventor a lot, and he said that I could have his seat so I could use Inventor Pro. I currently have a good desktop workstation with Product Suite Premium, which contains standard Inventor.

I am just looking to be able to use Inventor Pro.

 

So, just to be sure, you are essentially telling me that I must uninstall both product suites and reinstall them on their prospective machines?

 

Shawn

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,453
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 5 of 5 (178 Views)

Re: How to Swap Product Design Suite Ultimate and Premium?

02-13-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: merkleintl100

Hi Shawn / merkleintl100,

 

You are correct in that you will need to uninstall and reinstall on the perspective machines.

 

Should you run into any activation issues, please call (800) 551-1490 -> option 1 (English) -> option 1 (standalone).



Philip Schmelzer
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.