Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
mbach
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 1 of 4 (294 Views)

How to install autocad with a network license

294 Views, 3 Replies
08-16-2013 05:23 AM

I cant find any guide on how to install a network licensed autocad.

Can someone please help?

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,230
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 4 (289 Views)

Re: How to install autocad with a network license

08-16-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: mbach
New Member
mbach
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 3 of 4 (260 Views)

Re: How to install autocad with a network license

08-19-2013 04:11 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I have gone through the guide, but for some reason when I start autocad it cant find the FlexNet Licence server manager. I then enter the computer name but it gives me a Licensing error; "A valid license could not be optained by network license manager" :smileysad:

when I install autocad I installed it as a single network license version.. this is correct ?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 4 (254 Views)

Re: How to install autocad with a network license

08-19-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: mbach

If your license server is running and your server status shows that, then it is probably a firewall issue.  You need to allow ports 2080 and 27000 and all four .exe files. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.