Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
25 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Post 1 of 7

How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

1480 Views, 6 Replies
07-07-2011 12:58 AM

Good morning, recently I get AutoCAD 2012 and now I want to deploy it using GPO.  Using Deploy, instead of Install, I created a Deploy package from where I can launch the installation.  Now, within the folder "AdminImage\x64\acad" there's the file "acad-AutoCAD2012-for-GPO.msi" wich I thought can be used inside my GPO editor.  I created a new Organization Unit, i put my PC inside it, I create a new installation package that use msi file.  When i restart my pc nothing happen.. No msiexec process appear and nothing is installed.  What I'm doing wrong?

 

Thank you very much

Enrico

Product Support
1,460 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 2 of 7

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-07-2011 11:00 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559

please follow this doc for GPO installation

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocadmep/enu/online-help/browse#GUID-76F2BAD9-39D8-40F0-B60F-699C8A5C...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
25 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Post 3 of 7

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 01:09 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I have already follow that document, but nothing happen.  In the event viewer of the PC there isn't any error / warning, and on the server's event viewer there is a strange warning telling:

 

When installing software, there has been an unexpected error while reading the MSI file \\ids2\CED\Installations\AutoCAD 2012\x64\AdminImage\x64\en-US\acad\AcadLP.msi. The error was not severe enough to warrant discontinuation of the operation. Error: The operation completed successfully.

 

Enrico



Employee
334 Posts
62 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Post 4 of 7

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 04:54 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559

Enrico,

 

On the client machine:

1. Were all the pre-requisites installed, like DirectX (from the DVD), .Net Framework 4.0, Visual Studio runtimes, etc...

2. Check the folder C:\Windows\Temp for the log files created during the install.

 

On the server for your two MSI packages did you add both the acad-autocad2012.mst and the gpo.mst?

 



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
25 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Post 5 of 7

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 06:03 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

Hi Danny,

 

I don't want to manually install all the pre-requisites, infact I'm extracting, where possible, msi file from exe in order to be used within a different gpo (other pre-requisites will be installed with WSUS).  On the client machine, inside C:\Windows\Temp, there isn't any log files (it seems that my gpo is not applied).

On both autocad package there are the modifications that target that files. 

From what I understand from the guideline, I'm sure of the type of GPO, if it must be applied on COMPUTER or USER.  I tryed with both without lucky.

 

Enrico

Employee
334 Posts
62 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Post 6 of 7

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559

Enrico,

 

On the client machine try enabling all the MSI logging using http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314852, then re-run the advertisement and check the client machine for logs again in the C:\Windows\Temp folder.

For assigning deployments to the client machines we only support doing it by Computer, never tried it by User myself.

 

Are you sure your pre-requisites are getting installed through your other GPO? Might try installing them manually on one machine just to see if your AutoCAD package will then install.



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-01-2014
Post 7 of 7

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

04-01-2014 05:05 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559
Please refer to this instructions that actually work fine: http://goo.gl/Cys9Vi
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!