Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
martin
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-13-2006
Message 1 of 3 (197 Views)

forgot to tranfer my licence back to work this morning

197 Views, 2 Replies
04-02-2013 02:49 AM

hi, i have a copy of acad 2013. i work from home some days. i tranfer my licence. all works ok. this morning i forgot to do the transfer from home to work. bum i said. i didnt want to drive home again so asked a friend to pop in and do the transfer. phew.

my question is could you make a setting where the licence is forced to be exported remotely? some thing on the transfer window to kill the licence where ever it is and bring to the owner where ever he/she is?

 

must be other oldies like me who forget thing most of the time!

 

cheers Mart

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,478
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: forgot to tranfer my licence back to work this morning

04-02-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: martin

The license agreement allows for both of your locations to be activated so you don't have to keep moving the license.

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 3 of 3 (140 Views)

Re: forgot to tranfer my licence back to work this morning

04-07-2013 12:43 AM in reply to: martin

Hello, Mart

From this solution, the partion 'what if I use more than one computer to do my work?' says you can use your software when you away your work location and active it on a second computer. Follow this to active your product at home, so you do not need to transfer the license.

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Emily Xu
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.