Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Tahini
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 1 of 6 (928 Views)

Flexnet License error -97,121

928 Views, 5 Replies
04-16-2013 05:35 PM

6 or more users suddenly could not obtain a license for AutoCAD today. 

To my knowledge nothing had changed on the server or with the license file to cause this.

 

I checked the Hostname and ethernet address and they match what is in the license file.

I upgraded to the 11.11 version of FlexNet.

 

Not sure where else I should be looking.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

Tanya

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,671
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (924 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-16-2013 05:55 PM in reply to: Tahini
can you run a status inquiry on flex lm?
Member
ankushvedautodesk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 3 of 6 (909 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-16-2013 08:22 PM in reply to: Tahini
Could you share your license file in a private message?
Employee
ankushved
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 4 of 6 (904 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-16-2013 08:28 PM in reply to: Tahini
Could you share your license file in a private message?


Thanks & Regards,
Ankush Ved

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,736
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 6 (882 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-17-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: Tahini

I suspect the 11.11 version of FlexLM.  Especially if you are using Server 2008 R2 or newer. 

 

Try the 11.7 adskflex.exe vendor daemon file that I attached in a follow-up message in this thread:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Autodesk-Network-License-Manager-2014/m-p/38199...

Valued Contributor
mohan_s
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 6 of 6 (516 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

08-30-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Tahini

Hi kindly refer the link given below were you will find all explanation of FLEXNET error codes, it might help you solve the issue. I encountered a same issue to one of my client and found that for some reason LMGRD excecutable was not loaded in to memory also at onother customers palce LMGRD was not present in the NLM program filder. In both cases i reinstalled application and added the NLM program folder in antivirus exclusion list with the subfolder options on.

 

Link

 

http://www.gtx.com/support/faqs/license/acresso/FLEXnet_Licensing_Error_Codes.asp

 

 

REgards

Mohan Suryawanshi-AE

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.