Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Tahini
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Message 1 of 6 (815 Views)

Flexnet License error -97,121

815 Views, 5 Replies
04-16-2013 05:35 PM

6 or more users suddenly could not obtain a license for AutoCAD today. 

To my knowledge nothing had changed on the server or with the license file to cause this.

 

I checked the Hostname and ethernet address and they match what is in the license file.

I upgraded to the 11.11 version of FlexNet.

 

Not sure where else I should be looking.  Any help would be greatly appreciated!

 

Tanya

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,230
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (811 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-16-2013 05:55 PM in reply to: Tahini
can you run a status inquiry on flex lm?
Member
ankushvedautodesk
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-11-2013
Message 3 of 6 (796 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-16-2013 08:22 PM in reply to: Tahini
Could you share your license file in a private message?
Employee
ankushved
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-21-2011
Message 4 of 6 (791 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-16-2013 08:28 PM in reply to: Tahini
Could you share your license file in a private message?


Thanks & Regards,
Ankush Ved

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 6 (769 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

04-17-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: Tahini

I suspect the 11.11 version of FlexLM.  Especially if you are using Server 2008 R2 or newer. 

 

Try the 11.7 adskflex.exe vendor daemon file that I attached in a follow-up message in this thread:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Autodesk-Network-License-Manager-2014/m-p/38199...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Valued Contributor
mohan_s
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Message 6 of 6 (403 Views)

Re: Flexnet License error -97,121

08-30-2013 02:55 AM in reply to: Tahini

Hi kindly refer the link given below were you will find all explanation of FLEXNET error codes, it might help you solve the issue. I encountered a same issue to one of my client and found that for some reason LMGRD excecutable was not loaded in to memory also at onother customers palce LMGRD was not present in the NLM program filder. In both cases i reinstalled application and added the NLM program folder in antivirus exclusion list with the subfolder options on.

 

Link

 

http://www.gtx.com/support/faqs/license/acresso/FLEXnet_Licensing_Error_Codes.asp

 

 

REgards

Mohan Suryawanshi-AE

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.