Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 1 of 9 (3,237 Views)
Accepted Solution

FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

3237 Views, 8 Replies
05-11-2012 06:34 PM

Hi All- I've got a network license issue on the Autocad Design Suite where FlexLM is showing both a Wireless Lan adapter physical address and the Ethernet adapter physical address in the Host ID settings. Could this be causing a problem with the validity of the license file itself?  When I point to the file, I get a licensing error: "A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager.  [-15.570.0]" From my poking around I'm finding the IPv4 vs IPv6 issue that is related to the error code but I can ping the host without any problems. From what I understand about the license file, the physical address must match the address in the file, but if there are 2 ethernet addresses shown in FlexLM is this causing the problem?

 

Thanks for your help!

Active Member
orengabay
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2009
Message 2 of 9 (3,222 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

05-13-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: gtrias

Hi,

 

According to our experience, the pysical addres (MAC)s use in the FLEXlm license file can be any of the physical addresses on your machine. It does not have to be the one that is currently active. FLEXlm is checking for all the MAC addresses on the machine and if the one listed in the file is there they you are fine.

 

Please check the following:

1. Multiple IP address on the network, smae as your license server machine?

2. Try to change the defual FLEXlm port number (27000 by default).

3. Stop the firewall on this machine.

 

Sincerely,

Oren Gabay

 

http://www.openlm.com

FLEXlm, FLEXnet, IBM LUM, Sentinel HASP, Sentinel RMS, RLM, DSLS

OpenLM - Streching your licenses to their limit.

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 9 (3,208 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

05-14-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: gtrias

If it isn't IPv6 then it is almost always firewall.  If the LIC was created with the MAC of the wifi NIC, then make sure it is enabled.  You can check for port connectivity with Internet Explorer.  Try http://servername:2080 and http://servername:27000.  Just replace the servername with the hostname of the NLM server.  You should get a response like this from both if it is working:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 

Otherwise, if you get a 'Page cannot be displayed' error then you need to open those ports. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 4 of 9 (3,201 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

05-14-2012 09:42 AM in reply to: gtrias

Thanks everyone for the help. I checked the ports and the responded as indicated.  I took a chance and upgarded the flexlm file to the ipv4 ipv6 compatible versions from the web and still it's not working. The server and the software install are on the same machine. Is that a problem too?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 9 (3,199 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

05-14-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: gtrias

When the NLM and the application are on the same machine and the machine is Vista, Windows 7, or Server 2003, then the problem is almost exclusively IPv6.  The application cannot connect back to itself unless the PING is IPv4 local loopback, which is always 127.0.0.1.  My link above will show you clearly how to set this in your hosts file. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Distinguished Contributor
gtrias
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-26-2004
Message 6 of 9 (3,195 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

05-14-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: gtrias

Sucess! I disabled ipv6 and made changes to the hosts file but I was still seeing the ::1 from the ping. But, from your IPV4 vs 6 link I then changed the licpath file to 127.0.0.1 and that seemed to get it to work. What a total pain in the a$$!  Thanks again for your help. You make take the rest of the day off :-)

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 9 (3,192 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

05-14-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: gtrias

Awesome!  I'll let my boss know that you said so.  :smileyvery-happy:

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
bburnworth
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2014
Message 8 of 9 (840 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

04-22-2014 12:50 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Post #3 should be included in any post regarding this issue. I totally forgot that my server firewall was enabled, and spent an hour working on the client firewall and TCP IPv6 things. This simple step clued me in big-time.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,125
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 9 (831 Views)

Re: FlexLM has 2 physical addresses shown in Hostid. Is this a problem?

04-22-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: bburnworth

Yeah, I was thinking of putting together a laundry list of troubleshooting steps and this one is a big one.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.