Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
Manuel.Fischer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
Message 11 of 16 (599 Views)

Re: FlexLM Error: (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 4 signal = 444

05-22-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks a lot,

you have a PM.

 

Best Regards,

Manuel

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 12 of 16 (594 Views)

Re: FlexLM Error: (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 4 signal = 444

05-22-2013 08:37 AM in reply to: Manuel.Fischer

I replied to your PM.  Also, what do you get when your PING your servername from the server itself?  It could also be an IPv6 issues besides just the firewall.

Contributor
Manuel.Fischer
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-21-2013
Message 13 of 16 (585 Views)

Re: FlexLM Error: (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 4 signal = 444

05-22-2013 11:44 PM in reply to: TravisNave

If I ping the server from itself I get an reply in IPv6 but thats normal i guess isnt it?

 

The windows firewall on the server is still disabled.

 

But I have to say, i had no problems since I changed the adskflex.exe file.

FlexLM runs fine until now.

 

Best Regards,

Manuel

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 14 of 16 (580 Views)

Re: FlexLM Error: (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 4 signal = 444

05-23-2013 05:15 AM in reply to: Manuel.Fischer
Well you can put the adskflex.exe back. See my IPv6 link to resolve that
issue.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,626
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 15 of 16 (565 Views)

Re: FlexLM Error: (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 4 signal = 444

05-28-2013 07:29 AM in reply to: Manuel.Fischer
Active Contributor
sorb78
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-21-2006
Message 16 of 16 (550 Views)

Re: FlexLM Error: (lmgrd) adskflex exited with status 4 signal = 444

05-30-2013 07:53 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I just had a customer with the same error message that Manuel started out with ("adskflex exited with status...") and downgrading adskflex.exe helped in this case. Thanks Travis!! In case anyone needs the 64-bit version I have uploaded it here: http://d.pr/f/kfkW

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!