Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
honda1985
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 1 of 3 (85 Views)

Firefox doesn't know how to ope revit structure 2011

85 Views, 2 Replies
04-21-2011 08:15 AM

how do I use Firefox with Autodesk Revit Architecture instead of Windows Explorer 7- I have download a trial for Revit Architecture 2011 and when I run the application, for some reason  the first window ( Projects) , when I try to open a project a message pop-up saying" Alert: Firefox doesn't know how to open this address, because the protocol (c) isn't associated with any program." , how do I fix this problem.. Thank you for your time.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,736
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (83 Views)

Re: Firefox doesn't know how to ope revit structure 2011

04-21-2011 08:25 AM in reply to: honda1985
Valued Mentor
frhervet
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 3 of 3 (82 Views)

Re : Firefox doesn't know how to ope revit structure 2011

04-21-2011 08:33 AM in reply to: honda1985

Hi,

 

perhaps someone has a solution but in Software Requirements, Autodesk indicates :

Microsoft Internet Explorer® 7.0 or later

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/REVITST/2011/ENU/filesInstallGuide/WS73099cc142f48755-751de9951262947c01c-6...

 

Franck Hervet

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
S'il vous plaît Marquer cette réponse comme "Accepter comme solution" si elle répond à votre question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.