Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
namster90
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 1 of 3 (175 Views)

Failure to activate 3DSmax and/or Maya

175 Views, 2 Replies
01-15-2013 09:14 AM

hello,

 

I am trying to install Maya and/or 3dsmax on my 64 bit machine.

 

i have got the furthest with maya, but i have not managed to activate it.

 

I just get two radio buttons and a blank screen like this:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240617&id=6404339&siteID=123112

 

I have tried all work arounds but not getting anything different.

 

The only way i seem to get anything is if i right click the blank box and paste the target HTML directly into my search bar in google chrome. Doing it this way and inputting my activation code i get a message saying that the propgram has been activated and registered successfully. BUT- when i restart the program it starts all over again, saying i have 29 days of trial mode left. I guess this is because it is in a seperate browser, not linked to the original activation box....

 

i have been trying now to get this activated for a more than 30 hours and its driving me mad.

 

an ideas?

 

I do have Showcase and Alias running successfully. These were installed over 1 year ago.

 

Niall

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 580
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 3 (170 Views)

Re: Failure to activate 3DSmax and/or Maya

01-15-2013 09:46 AM in reply to: namster90

If you have already tried all the suggested soltions on the tech article I would suggest trying to uninstall and then re-install java on your system. If it still fails you may only be left with a repair of your operating system. The activation window uses Java and the default IE browser on your system and if either are corrupted you may have a problem that can only be corrected with a repair or reinstall on the OS. 



Jeffry Asbury
New Member
namster90
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 3 of 3 (167 Views)

Re: Failure to activate 3DSmax and/or Maya

01-15-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: asburyj

HURRAH!!

 

found a solution!

 

AS POSTED BY DAVID DEMBKOSKI ON THIS TOPIC:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Blank-Register-Today-Screen/td-p/.UPWXdycj6So

 

 

1.)   Ensure that all Autodesk applications are closed. 
2.)   In the search/run bar at the bottom of the Windows Start menu, type CMD but do *not* press Enter.  The menu will change to a search results page, displaying cmd.exe at the top of the list. 
3.)   Right-click on cmd.exe at the top of the list and choose Run as Administrator from the context menu that appears. 
4.)   If prompted whether to allow the program to make changes to Windows, click Yes; a DOS prompt window will appear. 
5.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 /u jscript.dll to unregister 
6.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 /u vbscript.dll to unregister 
7.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 jscript.dll to register 
8.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 vbscript.dll to register 
9.)   Reboot your machine. 
10.) Retest the registration.

 

 

THANKS ANYWAY!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.