Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
mariem.naimi
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 1 of 13 (277 Views)

factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

277 Views, 12 Replies
04-18-2012 04:31 AM

hi,

i installed factory design suite 2012 on my laptop, but the problem is that in AutoCAD Architecture i don't get the assets browser, the "factory" ribbon exists but the buttons don't work.

here is a screen shot of what i am trying to describe.

 

autocad_2012.JPG

even when i click on palettes, nothing happend.

 

hope someone have an explanation and can help me.

thanx a lot.

 

 

Active Member
mariem.naimi
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 2 of 13 (262 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 02:05 AM in reply to: mariem.naimi

euuuhhh.. does someone have an answer !!!

Product Support
Holger.Kloecker
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎11-23-2006
Message 3 of 13 (257 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 02:20 AM in reply to: mariem.naimi

Hi,

 

try reloading the CUI file:

 

Input "cuiload", unload FactApplicatoin.cuix, then reload it.

Does this work?



Holger Klöcker
Active Member
mariem.naimi
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 4 of 13 (255 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 02:25 AM in reply to: Holger.Kloecker

hi,

Thanks for your answer, but this doesn't work. :smileysad:

 

Product Support
Holger.Kloecker
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎11-23-2006
Message 5 of 13 (252 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 02:33 AM in reply to: mariem.naimi

Is anything being displayed on the command line when hitting the buttons?



Holger Klöcker
Active Member
mariem.naimi
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 6 of 13 (250 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 02:38 AM in reply to: Holger.Kloecker

no nothing is displayed on the command line...

Product Support
Holger.Kloecker
Posts: 66
Registered: ‎11-23-2006
Message 7 of 13 (247 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 03:10 AM in reply to: mariem.naimi

OK, what happens if you invoke _FACT_ASSETBROWSER on the command line?

This sould display the Asset Browser - same as if you would hit the Palettes button.



Holger Klöcker
Active Member
mariem.naimi
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-20-2012
Message 8 of 13 (243 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-02-2012 04:02 AM in reply to: Holger.Kloecker

it says that it is an Unknown command..

Product Support
pierre.masson
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎05-27-2010
Message 9 of 13 (226 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

05-03-2012 05:47 AM in reply to: mariem.naimi

Hi,

 

Could you try to go in Control panel / Program and repair Autodesk factory design Suite utilities for Autocad 2012.

 

You can also try Add/ Remove features.

 

Please ensure that UAC is off, antivirus also and that you are a local admin. This should help.

Pierre Masson Product Support Specialist PS MFG EMEA Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
kgabriel
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
Message 10 of 13 (150 Views)

Re: factory design suite 2012: utilities don't work

06-16-2013 10:52 PM in reply to: mariem.naimi

 i have installed Product design suite ultimate_2014, and factory design suite standard_2014, the factory design utilities appear in AutoCAD mechanical but missing in Inventor, What is the problem?

Kindly assist,

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.