Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
dominik.scholz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 1 of 6 (2,047 Views)

Error when starting Maya 2013

2047 Views, 5 Replies
10-12-2012 12:52 PM

Hey, i downloaded the students version of Maya 2013, when i try to run it, a windows error appears (0xc000007b). I am using Windows 7 64bit and mit graphics card is a nvidia GTX 560 TI.

 

I hope you can help me.

- Dominik

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,478
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (2,040 Views)

Re: Error when starting Maya 2013

10-12-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: dominik.scholz
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,627
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 6 (2,038 Views)

Re: Error when starting Maya 2013

10-12-2012 01:56 PM in reply to: dominik.scholz

Hi Dominik,

 

Have you tried the suggestions mentioned in the following forum posts?

 

The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b) - LINK 1

 

The application was unable to start correctly (0xc000007b) - LINK 2

 

Additionally, your graphics card isn't on the Certified Hardware list for Maya 2013 and as such may be the culprit.



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
dominik.scholz
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 4 of 6 (2,032 Views)

Re: Error when starting Maya 2013

10-12-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: dominik.scholz

thanks, but i tried out all the links, no one helped... :smileysad:

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,627
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 5 of 6 (2,022 Views)

Re: Error when starting Maya 2013

10-12-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: dominik.scholz

Shucks! As mentioned earlier, it could very well be the graphics card...



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
bacaloc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-05-2012
Message 6 of 6 (1,909 Views)

Re: Error when starting Maya 2013

11-05-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: dominik.scholz

I have been using the student version for three (3) months and now all of a sudden I am getting this message: Application unable to start correctly (oxc000007b) click ok to close the application.  Why now if it's my graphics card?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.