Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 1 of 3 (353 Views)
Accepted Solution

Error trying to install Civil 3D

353 Views, 2 Replies
08-16-2013 07:50 AM

I am attempting to install C3d 2013 onto two workstations. One is brand new with no other Autodesk software and the other has C3D 2012 already installed. Upon inserting the installation disk (32 bit) I receive the following error message and then the installation screen closes.

 

I've used this disk to successfully install c3d 2013 many times on other workstations.

 

Does anyone know why this is happening? Especially when it comes to the brand new workstation? And what I need to do to fix it?

 

 

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,458
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (348 Views)

Re: Error trying to install Civil 3D

08-16-2013 07:54 AM in reply to: n2itive
Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 3 of 3 (343 Views)

Re: Error trying to install Civil 3D

08-16-2013 08:43 AM in reply to: n2itive

Oh crap, you're right!! Forgot to disable the antivirus software.  Seems to be working now.

Thanks!

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.