Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
Lekaimadh
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 1 of 16 (1,741 Views)

Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

1741 Views, 15 Replies
04-17-2012 10:27 AM

Im having an issue with getting Alias Automotive 2013 to work. It installed fine but when I tried to launch it I get the application was unable to start correctly 0xc0000142.  I tried to reinstall all the Visual C++ libraries 2005 2005 x64 2008 2010 but still same thing. I have Autocad 2013, Sketchbook Designer 2013 and Showcase 2013 and they run with no issues. I reinstalled windows and tried to install Alias Automotive again It worked fine for a few days, I installed a few other software Photoshop, illustrator and Adobe Acrobat pro. I read somewhere here that the Acrobat 3d function was intefering so I uninstalled Acrobat and tried to get Alias to work but still nothing. How can I fix this what exactly is the problem? what does the 0xc000142 error mean is there a missing file a problem with a .dll file? whats the deal?  

Member
Misharkex
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 2 of 16 (1,630 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

04-26-2012 08:44 AM in reply to: Lekaimadh

Try to open in from bin folder

New Member
veldara
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-19-2006
Message 3 of 16 (1,618 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

04-26-2012 03:05 PM in reply to: Lekaimadh

I have the same problem.

New Member
lukejohnson
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
Message 4 of 16 (1,428 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

05-20-2012 11:37 AM in reply to: Lekaimadh

Same problem here too :robotfrustrated:

Member
JEANMICHELONOFRI5843
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 5 of 16 (1,423 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

05-20-2012 03:25 PM in reply to: Lekaimadh

meme problème avec Alias design de la suite Product design 2013 sous Win 7 64

alias 2012 marche sous win 7 64

et

alias 2013 marche sous Xp 64

alors que faire pour Alias 2013 sous win 7

 

 

Active Member
Lekaimadh
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 6 of 16 (1,417 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

05-20-2012 08:50 PM in reply to: Lekaimadh

the only thing that fixed it for me the first time was reinstalling the Windows I was runing Win 7 x64 bit, that worked fine for a few days, then I installed a bunch of other programs, Like the Adobe Softares, 3D max, Autocad, Showcase then alias stoped working again and was getting the same error. People can try reinstalling the windows that the only thing that can do anything. But Alias 2012 works fine even after Alias 2013 failed, whatever Autodesk did for the new version they messed up somewhere. Hope we have a solution real soon. Sketchbook Designer 2013 which came with Alias 2013 works fine

Member
JEANMICHELONOFRI5843
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 7 of 16 (1,338 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

05-31-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: Lekaimadh

from my reseller

 

Values are stored in…

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows

NT\CurrentVersion \Windows


change the LoadAppInit_DLLs value to 0 for now

 

it is now working

Contributor
martin.carcano
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 8 of 16 (1,314 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

06-02-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: JEANMICHELONOFRI5843

It works !!!!! the funny thing is that I reported that error since the beta, and never get any answear from the developers

Active Member
Lekaimadh
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-29-2010
Message 9 of 16 (1,310 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

06-02-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: Lekaimadh

Does it affect any other program because Im running a bunch of other Autodesk Softwer, AutoCad, Showcase, 3d max, Sketchbook designer and bunch of other cad programs Rhino and Solidworks. What exactly does changing the value of the registry key of Windoes NT to 0 do? Does this regstry key belong to the Adobe Alias or is part of Windoes?

New Member
veldara
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-19-2006
Message 10 of 16 (1,308 Views)

Re: Error 0xc0000142 Alias Automotive 2013

06-02-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: Lekaimadh

I had the same problem, change the old Kaspersky Internet Security 2010, with recent versions could not run alias 2013.

 

Sorry for my poor english!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.