Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
jv13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
Message 1 of 8 (4,947 Views)

Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

4947 Views, 7 Replies
09-02-2013 11:35 AM

Hello,

 

I have installed the trial version of 3ds max 2014 and when I trying to running it, I have an error message => 0xc000007b.

 

Only 3ds max 2014 are concerned by this problem. Others programs run without problems.

 

Virus scan => done

Registery check => done

Google => done ^^

 

Windows 7 professionnal 64 bits

All drivers are up to date.

 

Thank you very much for your help.

 

Have a nice day !

 

PS : Sorry for my english, I'm french (I know that doesn't excuse anything... ^^)

Product Support
aaronhai
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
Message 2 of 8 (4,925 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

09-02-2013 09:43 PM in reply to: jv13

Hi jv13,

 

Welcome to Autodesk Discussion Group.

Please perform a clean re-installation of the product and see if that works for you.

 

Thank you.



Aaron Hai
Member
jv13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
Message 3 of 8 (4,917 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

09-03-2013 06:17 AM in reply to: aaronhai

Hello,

 

Thank you for your answer. I have re-installed 3ds max 2013 but this problem persists :smileysad:

 

Have a nice day !

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,362
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 8 (4,908 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

09-03-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: jv13

This problem almost always requires DLL replacement of either Visual C++ or DirectX.

 

For example, please follow the instructions found at the bottom of page 3 on this thread:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Error-0xc000007b-while-starting-AutoCad-2013/td...

 

There are a lot of searchable fixes for this error, should this one not pan out. 

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 560
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 5 of 8 (4,898 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

09-03-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: jv13

jv13 ,

 

Hello. Fatal errors are usually caused by a few different things. First, installation corruption. Usually a clean uninstall will take care of this. Past this, a graphics card incompatibility or a driver conflict can cause this issue as well.

Update your graphics card, not through Windows Update. Go to the manufacturer or your graphics card and download the latest few drivers and test them to see if any of them let the program run.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Member
jv13
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-02-2013
Message 6 of 8 (4,868 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

09-06-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: jv13

Hello,

 

I have re-installed 3ds max 2014 three times, and the error persists again. I have tried to use Dependency Walker and it displays this :

 

http://nsa35.casimages.com/img/2013/09/06/130906024713149389.png

http://nsa35.casimages.com/img/2013/09/06/130906024711684656.png

 

What should I do ?

 

Thank you very much and have a nice day !

 

 

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 560
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 7 of 8 (4,856 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

09-06-2013 08:47 AM in reply to: jv13

jv13,

 

Hello. I would make a copy of your Setup.ini file and then edit the original setup.ini. Replace all instances of PREREQUISITES with # PREREQUISITES and save the file. Now try to install. This will avoid trying to install the prerequisites. If you are having an issue there it may avoid it.

 

You can always manually install the reqs from the 3rd party folder in the installer.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

 



David Dembkoski
New Member
dehjau
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-27-2014
Message 8 of 8 (1,750 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b when I running 3ds max 2014

05-27-2014 06:58 AM in reply to: TravisNave


Galera, resolvi o problema na inicialização do 3ds max 2015, removendo todas as versões do Visual C + + do windows, passei o ccleaner e adicionei o mfc110u.dll no system32

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.