Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
s.huemer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 1 of 3 (167 Views)
Accepted Solution

Different Productcodes for AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical in PDSS 2013

167 Views, 2 Replies
02-06-2013 02:01 AM

Hello,

 

i got a little question for licensing the Product Design Suite Standart.

in the "Included Software List" is AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical listed.

 

when the suite were installed ist was just the AutoCAD-Mechanical version installed but no AutoCAD.

now we was informed that for installing the simple AutoCAD we have to order a new Product Code because it is only possible to install AutoCAD OR AutoCAD Mechanical. Not both of them.

 

Is this realy true?

 

The suite was installed by a professional. we already had installed a testversion of AutoCAD2013 as a Single Place License and then we bought the network-license version of the product design suite 2013 st. we tried to activate the testversion of AutoCAD with the network-license from the suite but it didn't work. then we got the info that we have to order the new product code and have to install all the applications new (also inventor and so).

 

seems a little bit ... strange to me.

 

thanks for your advises.

 

greets stefan

check here

start>all programs>autodesk>autocad mechanical 2013 folder

if you already have autocad installed you have to uninstall and reinstall it as a network license and input your product dss serial number and product key

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (157 Views)

Re: Different Productcodes for AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical in PDSS 2013

02-06-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: s.huemer

check here

start>all programs>autodesk>autocad mechanical 2013 folder

if you already have autocad installed you have to uninstall and reinstall it as a network license and input your product dss serial number and product key

New Member
s.huemer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
Message 3 of 3 (153 Views)

Re: Different Productcodes for AutoCAD and AutoCAD Mechanical in PDSS 2013

02-06-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: s.huemer

omg

 

of course it was also installed with the suite,

 

shame on me... didn't find it first ... but it is a little bit hidden ... :smileyhappy:

 

solved

 

thanks a lot..

 

 

 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!