Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Jummybear
Posts: 132
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Message 1 of 3 (397 Views)
Accepted Solution

Design Suite was installed with network license type by mistake

397 Views, 2 Replies
01-03-2013 06:36 AM

Hi,

We have recieved new Autodesk Building Design Suite Premuim 2013 and installed that with a network license type by mistake. I cant open any product now, Licensing error window jumps all the time. Should I reinstall (delete and then install) or there is some quicker/easier way to fix that?

Thanks.

nope there isn't

you have to uninstall completely and reinstall it

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,577
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (390 Views)

Re: Design Suite was installed with network license type by mistake

01-03-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: Jummybear

nope there isn't

you have to uninstall completely and reinstall it

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 3 of 3 (351 Views)

Re: Design Suite was installed with network license type by mistake

01-07-2013 06:49 PM in reply to: Jummybear

Yes, you should uninstall all the product and reinstall. Here is the solution on how to remove all Autodesk products for your reference.

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Emily Xu
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!