Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
KIG_Helpdesk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 1 of 5 (571 Views)

Deactivation of AutoCAD - HTTP 500 Error

571 Views, 4 Replies
03-13-2013 01:32 AM

Hello

 

I try to deactivate an AutoCAD 2010 LT License. After a few seconds i get an 500 Error.

 

Is someone getting the same error?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,728
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (547 Views)

Re: Deactivation of AutoCAD - HTTP 500 Error

03-13-2013 07:37 AM in reply to: KIG_Helpdesk

Licenses are not deactivated. What are you trying to do?

New Member
TReilly8759
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 3 of 5 (511 Views)

Re: Deactivation of AutoCAD - HTTP 500 Error

03-14-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: KIG_Helpdesk

I also received an error (500). We have one stand alone license that we installed on 2 separate computers. Only one station can use the license at a time, requiring us to export the license, in effect "toggling" the license back and forth between stations. Just a couple of hours ago we exported the license, and now neither stations can import the license for use. We cannot even get to the window that allows us to import. The error (500) pops us at the sign in stage. Please offer advise.

 

Thank you.

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,669
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 4 of 5 (498 Views)

Re: Deactivation of AutoCAD - HTTP 500 Error

03-14-2013 04:13 PM in reply to: TReilly8759

Our apologies for the inconvenience KIG and TReilly.

 

We are aware of the issue and are working on a resolution. For the mean time you can either hang tight or choose to skip the LTU and proceed with the standard activation process.

 

If you choose the later and for some reason receive an "activation limit reached" error, please contact our License Assistance team for a manual activation code / additional assistance.



Philip Schmelzer
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,669
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 5 of 5 (477 Views)

Re: Deactivation of AutoCAD - HTTP 500 Error

03-15-2013 10:15 AM in reply to: philip.s

Confirming that the Internal Error 500 issue has been resolved and the LTU should once again be functioning as designed.



Philip Schmelzer
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.