Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Post 1 of 6
Accepted Solution

Could not obtain license

258 Views, 5 Replies
04-16-2013 12:16 AM

I'm a technical support on a reseller company. My customer changed the IP address (from IP 192.168.7.47
to192.168.6.47) in a same server, same physical address. After doing this, the application could not able to obtain a license. How to solve this problem ?

Thank You

Richardus S

Autodesk Customer Support has reply to my email about my problem, and give me suggestion :

Open licpath.lic file, open it with Windows notepad, change the IP address to the correct one,
It works, and now the problem solved. Thank you.


 

*Expert Elite*
10,911 Posts
902 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 2 of 6

Re: Could not obtain license

04-16-2013 02:13 PM in reply to: RichardusS

Well, the 192.168 is a class C network, so make sure that the clients are either on the same 192.168.7.xxx subnet or are able to at least PING that subnet thru the network.  With the change, if the local DNS is not being updated properly (or WINS if used) then the issue could simply be name resolution.  Making a temporary change in each client's hosts file to point to the new IP address should resolve the issue.

 

Changing the IP of the server will not invalidate the license, so it's basically just a connectivity issue.

A4E
Member
5 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-16-2013
Post 3 of 6

Re: Could not obtain license

04-16-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: TravisNave
This sounds kind of like my problem - how do I check this issue with my clients? i have confirmed the clients are on the same 192.168.12.xxx and can ping - but I don't know how to change host files to point to new IP address
*Expert Elite*
10,911 Posts
902 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 4 of 6

Re: Could not obtain license

04-16-2013 03:48 PM in reply to: A4E
Instruction is in my IPv6 link. Put the new IP and servername in the
file. Verify with PING. Also try the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE variable.
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Post 5 of 6

Re: Could not obtain license

04-16-2013 08:09 PM in reply to: RichardusS

Autodesk Customer Support has reply to my email about my problem, and give me suggestion :

Open licpath.lic file, open it with Windows notepad, change the IP address to the correct one,
It works, and now the problem solved. Thank you.


 

*Expert Elite*
10,911 Posts
902 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Post 6 of 6

Re: Could not obtain license

04-17-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: RichardusS

That will work, but not all apps use that file.  The preferred method is the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable.  It supersedes all other settings, including the licpath.lic file.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!