Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,213
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 1 of 8 (1,918 Views)
Accepted Solution

Could not obtain license

1918 Views, 7 Replies
05-13-2011 08:03 AM

Trying to start Autocad, get the message "Could not obtain license... see administrator" , error code -15.570.10035

 

Situation : This has been working, but recently, for some unknown reason, it does not work now.

 

Here is what I know or have tried:

1. I tried pinging the IP address from the client and that worked.  (network is working)

2. In LMTools, Perform status Enquiry, shows 2 licenses issued, 0 in use. (so there is a license available)

3. I tried using the IP address in the Flexnet License file finder dialog.  Also tried the host server name, but neither worked. In both cases, it returned a message.... License server returned a networking error, see administrator, then I get an error -15.570.10035.

4. I added the ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE environment variable and specified the host name, but that didnt work.

5. I compared the Host name and the Host ID in LMTools with the license file and they are the same.

6. Rebooted client.  Rebooted Server.  Didnt help.

 

Any ideas?  I am stumped and can't use my Autodesk product.

 

 

Looks good to me.  If your NLM is showing available licenses and your PING is IPv4 as it shows above, yet you are still getting a -15, it might be a timeout latency issue.

 

Along with your ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable, try adding this one too:

 

FLEXLM_TIMEOUT

1000000


That value of one-million equals one second and it typically enough time to make a connection. 

 

Also, try to make sure that the Windows Firewall on your server is either disabled or allows for exception on all four NLM license files:  lmgrd.exe, lmtools.exe, lmutil.exe, and adskflex.exe.  Then make exceptions for ports 2080 and 27000~27009 as well. 

 

*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,213
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 8 (1,910 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 09:03 AM in reply to: karthur1

I found this article on the -15.570.10035 error, that describes my problem exactly.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=5913679&linkID=9240617

 

Everything listed here seems to be in order, but it still gives me the error.

 

Both the client and the server is using IPv4.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,301
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 8 (1,907 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 09:08 AM in reply to: karthur1

What OS is the server NLM running on?  And your client?

 

When you PING the server by hostname, what is the response on the client?

 

For more information about Network License Manager connectivity issues and IPv6, please see my discussion post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,213
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 8 (1,902 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 09:39 AM in reply to: TravisNave

The server is running Windows Server 2008 x64.... Client is on XP - x64.

 

When I ping the IP at the client, I get this...

 

2011-05-13_1134.png

 

On the server, both IPv4 and IPv6 is selected under the Network Connection Properties dialog.

On the client, under the Network Connetctions, it says (TCP/IP)... but I assume that it is v4, but not sure.

 

I had autodesk send me a new license file... thought that might be the problem, but that didnt help.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,301
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 8 (1,899 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: karthur1

Looks good to me.  If your NLM is showing available licenses and your PING is IPv4 as it shows above, yet you are still getting a -15, it might be a timeout latency issue.

 

Along with your ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE system environment variable, try adding this one too:

 

FLEXLM_TIMEOUT

1000000


That value of one-million equals one second and it typically enough time to make a connection. 

 

Also, try to make sure that the Windows Firewall on your server is either disabled or allows for exception on all four NLM license files:  lmgrd.exe, lmtools.exe, lmutil.exe, and adskflex.exe.  Then make exceptions for ports 2080 and 27000~27009 as well. 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,213
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 6 of 8 (1,894 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 10:15 AM in reply to: TravisNave

TravisNave wrote:

 

Also, try to make sure that the Windows Firewall on your server is either disabled or allows for exception on all four NLM license files:  lmgrd.exe, lmtools.exe, lmutil.exe, and adskflex.exe..... 


Had already tried to change the timeout value... didnt help.

 

On the server, I made exception in the Windows Firewall to allow for the 4 programs above... it works now!!

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,301
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 8 (1,887 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 10:20 AM in reply to: karthur1

Excellent.  Glad you are up and running.  There are so many problems can can cause this error these days on the NLM that we just basically have to hit them one at a time until you get the resolution. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
karthur1
Posts: 4,213
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 8 (1,883 Views)

Re: Could not obtain license

05-13-2011 10:26 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Yea, I just figured that out this morning.  Didn't know I was going to have a 3 hour class on the Autodesk License Manager.  Whats weird is that it has been working before without the exceptions on the firewall.... then today this happens.

 

Thanks again for the help, would have taken me much longer without it.

Announcements
Autodesk Alert | We are currently working on restoring Previous Version License request access in the Autodesk Subscription Center. If you are a subscription customer and would like to request a Previous Version License, please use this link as a temporary workaround. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.