Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
41 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Post 1 of 8
Accepted Solution

Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

679 Views, 7 Replies
02-05-2013 11:06 PM

Hi,

I have Installed FDSU 2013 Network version on my notebook, all software works well except AutoCAD Arhitecture 2013.

There was a message " A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager ". I did not know why this was happened because I could launch AutoCAD, AutoCAD Mechanical, Inventor without problems.

 

I have gone to Control Panel--> Program and features--> repair AutoCAD Architecture --> but did not work,

then reinstall  AutoCAD Architecture --> but did not work,

 

Did it because of License problem? How to Fix it ?

 

Best Regards,

Haisin Rusli

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, SP1
HP EliteBook 8460w; 8 GB RAM; i7 - 2.0 GHz; AMD Firepro M3900 -1 GB

 

  

there is something wrong with the license file
try redoing it
*Expert Elite*
7,859 Posts
651 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 2 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-06-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: haisin.rusli

this is a license issue

check the status of flex lm on the status inquiry tab

and see if there are license available

Active Contributor
41 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Post 3 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-06-2013 10:42 PM in reply to: haisin.rusli

Hi Darren,

 

I have checked the status of flex lm on the status inquiry tab, but it shown no specific AutoCAD Architecture License ( maybe for version 2012 and 2013, the License was different ).

 

I checked on www.licenseparser.com it shown as attached file.

 

We have 6 License of FDSU and  6  License of PDSU, I thought that only PDSU that active.

 

How to fix this issue ? Should I re-activeate the FDSU License again?

 

 

Best Regards,

Haisin Rusli

*Expert Elite*
7,859 Posts
651 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 4 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-07-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: haisin.rusli

does navisworks manage 2013 launch? or is it only autocad architecture from the factory suite

*Expert Elite*
7,859 Posts
651 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 5 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-07-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: DarrenP

do the factory design utilities work inside the inventor product?

Active Contributor
41 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Post 6 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-07-2013 05:39 PM in reply to: haisin.rusli

HI Darren,

Yes you're right, Navisworks Manage 2013 and Factory Design Utilities inside Inventor could not launch either.

 

So it must be License's issue, what should I do ?

 

Best Regards,

Haisin Rusli

 

*Expert Elite*
7,859 Posts
651 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Post 7 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-07-2013 05:41 PM in reply to: haisin.rusli
there is something wrong with the license file
try redoing it
Active Contributor
41 Posts
8 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
Post 8 of 8

Re: Could not launch AutoCAD Architecture 2013 ( on FDSU 2013 )

02-07-2013 06:18 PM in reply to: haisin.rusli

Hi Darren,

 

It's solved now, thank you for the support !

Because there was a conflict between FDSU 2013 and PDSU 2013 Licenses ( and some other Autodesk products ), so I have to re-activate FDSU and PDSU on the same day.

 

Best Regards,

Haisin Rusli

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post