Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
mda-ekj
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-30-2013
Message 1 of 3 (79 Views)

Code execution hotfix needed?

79 Views, 2 Replies
10-30-2013 06:28 AM

Hi.

 

Ive installed AutoDesk Building Desing Suite Premium 2014 +

AutoCAD Architecture 2014 sp 1 + AutoCAD MEP 2014 sp1.

 

Do I need to install the Autodesk AutoCAD Code Execution Vulnerability – Security Hotfix ID: DL21972896 ??

 

Thanks in advance.

 

--Morten

Product Support
avto
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 2 of 3 (52 Views)

Re: Code execution hotfix needed?

10-31-2013 03:20 AM in reply to: mda-ekj

Hello and welcome to the forums Morten,

 

Readme files for ACA 2014 SP1 and ACAD MEP 2014 SP1 do not indicate that hotfixes are included with them, so you can go ahead and install AutoCAD Code Execution Vulnerability – Security Hotfix.

 

Regards,



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Product Support
avto
Posts: 275
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 3 of 3 (43 Views)

Re: Code execution hotfix needed?

10-31-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: mda-ekj

Hi Morten,

 

I was just informed that Autodesk AutoCAD Code Execution Vulnerability – Security Hotfix is included with SP1.

So you do not need to install the hotfix if you have installed SP1.

 

Regards,



Avto Chachava
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.