Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor bs
Contributor
bs
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-16-2007
Message 1 of 9 (949 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

949 Views, 8 Replies
04-24-2012 06:55 AM

I've downloaded AutoCAD_Civil3D_2013_English_Win_32bit.exe from the subscription centre and created a deployment the same way as I did with earlier releases of Civil. I want to deploy this deployment through GPO and followed the steps discribed here: http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Alias/enu/2013/Help/0000-Alias_In0/0001-Install_1/0002-Before_y2/0115-N...

 

I've managed to complete step 1: To assign a deployment to a computer

 

The next step is to add a language pack. I selected AcadLP.msi without any problems and added the first MST located in AdminImage\x86\C3D\C3D-DEPLOYMENTNAME.mst. Now I have to add the 2nd MST located in the Tools folder called gpo.mst. But when I try to add this MST I get an errorbox saying: An error occurred accessing the software installation data in the active directory. See the eventlog for additional details.

 

If I check my eventlog it says:

Software Installation was unable to generate the script for \\DEPLOYMENTLOCATION\AdminImage\x86\en-us\C3D\AcadLP.msi. The following error was encountered: Error applying transforms. Verify that the specified transform paths are valid.

 

When I open the AcadLP.msi in ORCA and try to add the gpo.mst file it also says the mst can't be applied.

 

The 3rd step in the deployment through GPO wiki is: To add the product-specific package. This works as I would imagine it would work and can select both mst's needed here without any problems.

 

 

Any help?

  

We have tested this and found a workaround for Civil 3d 2013 and GPO

 

Unzip the attached file(gpo_civil2013_lp.zip) to the tools folder of the deployment image.

Please use this file (gpo_civil2013_lp.mst) against AcadLP.msi instead of gpo.mst.

Please use the original gpo.mst for C3D-<deploymentname>-for-GPO.msi and C3DPS.msi.

 

Thanks to "bs" for testing this.

 

Contributor bs
Contributor
bs
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-16-2007
Message 2 of 9 (934 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-25-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: bs

I want to add that I have been able to succesfully install Autocad 2013. It's just the Civil3D release that isn't doing what I expected.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 3 of 9 (910 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-26-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: bs

We have escalated this case internally, we will check this and get back to you.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
bboynton
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Message 4 of 9 (890 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-26-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Please post a solution here as we've run into the same issue.

 

Thanks.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 5 of 9 (873 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-27-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: bboynton

Sure, we are testing some work arounds, we will post as soon we have the confirmation.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 6 of 9 (810 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-30-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: bs
Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,458
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 7 of 9 (805 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

05-02-2012 12:52 AM in reply to: bboynton

We have tested this and found a workaround for Civil 3d 2013 and GPO

 

Unzip the attached file(gpo_civil2013_lp.zip) to the tools folder of the deployment image.

Please use this file (gpo_civil2013_lp.mst) against AcadLP.msi instead of gpo.mst.

Please use the original gpo.mst for C3D-<deploymentname>-for-GPO.msi and C3DPS.msi.

 

Thanks to "bs" for testing this.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
timseal
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Message 8 of 9 (582 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

09-19-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: bs

I have the exact same issue but with AutoCAD Electrical 2013. Is there a workaround available for it?

Employee
RobinShou-Autodesk
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Message 9 of 9 (457 Views)

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

11-12-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: timseal

Hello,   

 

Attached is the LP mst file for ACE2013.

 

Unzip the attached file(gpo_acade_2013_lp.zip) to the tools folder of the deployment image.  

 

Please use the file (gpo_acde_lp.mst) against AcadELP.msi instead of gpo.mst.  

 

Please use the original gpo.mst for acad-<deploymentname>-for-GPO.msi and AcadEPS.msi    

 

Thanks,     

Robin Shou     

Quality Assurance     

AutoCAD Electrical     

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.