Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
19 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-16-2007
Post 1 of 9
Accepted Solution

Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

974 Views, 8 Replies
04-24-2012 06:55 AM

I've downloaded AutoCAD_Civil3D_2013_English_Win_32bit.exe from the subscription centre and created a deployment the same way as I did with earlier releases of Civil. I want to deploy this deployment through GPO and followed the steps discribed here: http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/Alias/enu/2013/Help/0000-Alias_In0/0001-Install_1/0002-Before_y2/0115-N...

 

I've managed to complete step 1: To assign a deployment to a computer

 

The next step is to add a language pack. I selected AcadLP.msi without any problems and added the first MST located in AdminImage\x86\C3D\C3D-DEPLOYMENTNAME.mst. Now I have to add the 2nd MST located in the Tools folder called gpo.mst. But when I try to add this MST I get an errorbox saying: An error occurred accessing the software installation data in the active directory. See the eventlog for additional details.

 

If I check my eventlog it says:

Software Installation was unable to generate the script for \\DEPLOYMENTLOCATION\AdminImage\x86\en-us\C3D\AcadLP.msi. The following error was encountered: Error applying transforms. Verify that the specified transform paths are valid.

 

When I open the AcadLP.msi in ORCA and try to add the gpo.mst file it also says the mst can't be applied.

 

The 3rd step in the deployment through GPO wiki is: To add the product-specific package. This works as I would imagine it would work and can select both mst's needed here without any problems.

 

 

Any help?

  

We have tested this and found a workaround for Civil 3d 2013 and GPO

 

Unzip the attached file(gpo_civil2013_lp.zip) to the tools folder of the deployment image.

Please use this file (gpo_civil2013_lp.mst) against AcadLP.msi instead of gpo.mst.

Please use the original gpo.mst for C3D-<deploymentname>-for-GPO.msi and C3DPS.msi.

 

Thanks to "bs" for testing this.

 

Contributor
19 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-16-2007
Post 2 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-25-2012 04:29 AM in reply to: bs

I want to add that I have been able to succesfully install Autocad 2013. It's just the Civil3D release that isn't doing what I expected.

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 3 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-26-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: bs

We have escalated this case internally, we will check this and get back to you.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-11-2011
Post 4 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-26-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Please post a solution here as we've run into the same issue.

 

Thanks.

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 5 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-27-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: bboynton

Sure, we are testing some work arounds, we will post as soon we have the confirmation.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 6 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

04-30-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: bs
Product Support
1,458 Posts
52 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Post 7 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

05-02-2012 12:52 AM in reply to: bboynton

We have tested this and found a workaround for Civil 3d 2013 and GPO

 

Unzip the attached file(gpo_civil2013_lp.zip) to the tools folder of the deployment image.

Please use this file (gpo_civil2013_lp.mst) against AcadLP.msi instead of gpo.mst.

Please use the original gpo.mst for C3D-<deploymentname>-for-GPO.msi and C3DPS.msi.

 

Thanks to "bs" for testing this.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
8 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎11-01-2006
Post 8 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

09-19-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: bs

I have the exact same issue but with AutoCAD Electrical 2013. Is there a workaround available for it?

Employee
218 Posts
14 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2011
Post 9 of 9

Re: Civil3D 2013 GPO issue

11-12-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: timseal

Hello,   

 

Attached is the LP mst file for ACE2013.

 

Unzip the attached file(gpo_acade_2013_lp.zip) to the tools folder of the deployment image.  

 

Please use the file (gpo_acde_lp.mst) against AcadELP.msi instead of gpo.mst.  

 

Please use the original gpo.mst for acad-<deploymentname>-for-GPO.msi and AcadEPS.msi    

 

Thanks,     

Robin Shou     

Quality Assurance     

AutoCAD Electrical     

Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post