Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
JimCunningham1600
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2007
Message 1 of 3 (355 Views)

Civil 3D FATAL ERROR at startup

355 Views, 2 Replies
01-16-2013 08:32 AM

We're loading Autocad Civil 3D 2013 (stand alone license) on a new computer.  It seems to install fine but on starting the program, we get a "FATAL ERROR;  unhandled 80000003h Exception at fdd83172h" message.

We've done a clean uninstall / reinstall without success.

The new computer is a DELL:

Processors: 3rd Gen Intel® Core™ i5-3470 (Quad Core, 3.20GHz, 6MB w/HD2500 Graphics)
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional, No Media, 64-bit, English
OptiPlex 7010 SFF OptiPlex 7010 SFF w/ up to 90% Efficient Power Supply
Memory: 8GB, NON-ECC, 1600MHZ DDR3,2DIMM
Graphics Card: Intel Integrated Graphics,W/O
Boot Hard Drives: 320GB 2.5 SATA 3.0Gb/s with 16MB DataBurst Cache™

 

I'm wondering if the Integrated graphics card is the problem.  Has anyone run into this problem before?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,283
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (350 Views)

Re: Civil 3D FATAL ERROR at startup

01-16-2013 10:34 AM in reply to: JimCunningham1600

The video card could be problematic.  You might see if there is an updated driver, but those onboard cards are pretty weak for Autodesk applications. 

 

You might also consider reinstalling your .NET Framework as a lot of these issues are as a result of that.


.NET Framework issues can be resolved using the .NET Framework Cleanup Tool. More information about this tool can be found at my discussion thread here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/NET-Framework-Cleanup-Tool-for-Unhandled-Except...

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 779
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 3 of 3 (332 Views)

Re: Civil 3D FATAL ERROR at startup

01-22-2013 12:11 PM in reply to: JimCunningham1600

Did any of the previous suggestiones regarding .NET help? Can you try launching AutoCAD by right-click on your desktop icon and choose "Run as Administrator"? Does that make any difference? 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.