Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
kdixon
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Message 1 of 8 (484 Views)
Accepted Solution

CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

484 Views, 7 Replies
03-15-2013 01:25 PM

I am installing C3D 2013 from a Network Deployment. I have 6 successes and 6 failures. The failures return Error 1603. All our machines have the same components. Why does it load on some and not others? Any feedback would be appreciated.

 

 

Kirk Dixon

Windows 7 64 Bit

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7

860 @ 2.8 GHz

16 GB Ram

NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800

Thanks for the response. We have solved the issue. I created a new Admin User & everything went smoothly. [KRD-EMAIL SIG]
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 2 of 8 (441 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-18-2013 01:50 AM in reply to: kdixon

Hi

 

You can check the following things:

1  Did you install the product with an admin user?

2  Be sure to turn off the anti-virus

3  If you have installed AutoCAD 2013 Sp 1.1, please uninstall, after you installed all the autodesk product, then apply the SP.

 

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Emily Xu
Contributor
kdixon
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Message 3 of 8 (419 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-19-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: emily.xu

Emily, In reply to your questions.

 

1. I am the System Administrator

2. Yes, Antivirus turned off.

3. SP 1 is an add-on to the deployment, installed last.

 

All our machines are the same and I have done all the installations the same way.

6 successes, six failures.

 

Any other ideas?

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 4 of 8 (409 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-19-2013 07:16 PM in reply to: kdixon

Thank you for the update.

For the autocad 2013 Sp1.1, there is an issue that the installation will fail if you have autocad 2013 or vertical product service pack installed on the machine. see this posts.

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!






Emily Xu
Contributor
kdixon
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Message 5 of 8 (398 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-20-2013 08:42 AM in reply to: emily.xu
I am installing Civil 3D not AutoCAD. [KRD-EMAIL SIG]
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,437
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 8 (367 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-22-2013 12:00 PM in reply to: kdixon

It's all the same.  Post your installation log from the failing computer.  It may have some insight to the failure.

 

Also, you don't want to have another flavor of AutoCAD 2013 already installed. 

Contributor
kdixon
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎10-26-2006
Message 7 of 8 (364 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-22-2013 12:18 PM in reply to: TravisNave
Thanks for the response. We have solved the issue. I created a new Admin User & everything went smoothly. [KRD-EMAIL SIG]
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,437
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 8 (360 Views)

Re: CIVIL 3D 2013 INSTALL FAILURE

03-22-2013 12:26 PM in reply to: kdixon
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.