Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
markf6
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 1 of 4 (251 Views)

Civil 3D 2013 and Storm and Sanitary ?

251 Views, 3 Replies
03-15-2013 01:43 PM

Greetings,

 

Sorry if posted in wrong group, but we have Civil 3D 2013 and would like to have the Storm and Sanitary added on and not used as a stand alone product. We did the original install of Civil 3D 2013 via download and do not have the option of installing the S&S as we thought we would. Firstly, is this an add-on a cost feature and secondly, how can we install it if we do not have the DVD?

 

Thanks,

Mark

Product Support
Renr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
Message 2 of 4 (210 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 and Storm and Sanitary ?

03-17-2013 09:04 PM in reply to: markf6

 

 

you can repair installation your civil 3d.  at the installation inconfiguration  step,  expand Civil 3D item, you will see the SSA Radio. 

 

you also can install it from your original installation file, the SSA plugin installation path is :  ..\x64\Components,

 

for 32bit version, the path should be  ..\x86\Components

 

 

hope it helps.



Richard Ren
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
markf6
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-15-2013
Message 3 of 4 (186 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 and Storm and Sanitary ?

03-19-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: Renr

Hi Richard,

 

Thanks for the response.

 

I tried to Repair Installation as you suggested, but I never get the ability to expand the Civil 3D like you suggested. I also located the plugin where you had said it would be, but if I try and run an install from there it says the Standalone version of SSA needs to be installed first.

 

Clearly, I am missing something from your suggestions and wonder if you can elaborate a little more.

 

Thank you,

Mark

Product Support
Renr
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
Message 4 of 4 (160 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 and Storm and Sanitary ?

03-21-2013 12:13 AM in reply to: markf6

hello Mark , 

 

see below screen snap.   at  the configuration installation step,  if you did not install the product, you chould enable  the  check box to install the product.

 

I advise you contact your reseller for more effective help if your issue still there.

 

2013-03-21_1223.png



Richard Ren
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!