Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
pritcad
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 1 of 3 (85 Views)

Changing Subnet Mask

85 Views, 2 Replies
11-21-2013 04:49 AM

Dear Team,

 

What happens if we maintain the same IP Address on the server and just change the Subnet mask?

 

Will the license work without any issues?

 

Pritam

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,478
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (75 Views)

Re: Changing Subnet Mask

11-21-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: pritcad

as long as the MAC address doesn't change

it should still work

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 575
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 3 of 3 (63 Views)

Re: Changing Subnet Mask

11-21-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: pritcad

paul.vdh93  ,

 

Hello. I do not see this affecting the license itself, but I suppose it could affect the client machine’s ability to see the license server. Maybe a DNS flush if this is the case. Should not inherently break the lic file though, coded to MAC

 

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!



David Dembkoski
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.