Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
DM00SE
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-24-2005
Message 1 of 4 (174 Views)

Cant get Civil 3D 2013 working

174 Views, 3 Replies
12-03-2012 06:53 AM

Ive installed Civil 3D 2013 64bit so many times ive lost count from the server which has a deployment installation that just goes through the installation with no dialog boxes and finishes an hour later installed.

 

Problem is Civil 3D will not work at all, it loads up and automatically shows the proxy alert box and then crashes. it has no problem loading Civil 3d as Autocad 2013.

 

The difference i can see between the 2 is that when its loaded as Autocad 2013 it checks for the licence server where as Civil 3d it appears to skip through the loading really fast and misses out the licence check.

 

Do you think the deployment has been set up wrong or is there a fix i can do to get it working, I have installed the hotfix 1 and 2 for it with no luck.

 

Let me know if theres any more info needed.

 

Paul

 

ps ive sent the report off everytime with no reply, does anybody monitor these any more.

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,478
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (164 Views)

Re: Cant get Civil 3D 2013 working

12-03-2012 02:03 PM in reply to: DM00SE

When you created the deploy for Civil, did you also make sure you set it up to be a network install?

Contributor
DM00SE
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-24-2005
Message 3 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Cant get Civil 3D 2013 working

12-04-2012 12:38 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I didnt set it up as our company is run by a bigger american company and they set it up, i cant amend it either. we have other autodesk software on their and that has no problem installing.

It must be set up for network though cause like i said when its run as Normal Autocad it works just fine.

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 4 of 4 (111 Views)

Re: Cant get Civil 3D 2013 working

12-10-2012 02:37 AM in reply to: DM00SE

Can you try to modify or recreate your deployment without checking the option "Run installations in silent mode" and then reinstall your Civil? see if there is any error during the installation.




Emily Xu
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.