Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
joyossarian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 1 of 6 (2,985 Views)

Can't install 3ds Max 2013 on a machine which used the alpha version

2985 Views, 5 Replies
11-20-2012 03:30 PM

I installed and uninstalled  3ds Max 2013 alpha version on a workstation (win7 x64). Now I get the retail prodcut and try to install it. After setup configuration, before the real install action, I saw the component list doesn't contain 3ds Max 2013. It looks installer thinks 3ds Max 2013 is already installed on this machine, only need update some supporting component like composite. 

 

Is there any method to fix this issue?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,273
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (2,979 Views)

Re: Can't install 3ds Max 2013 on a machine which used the alpha version

11-20-2012 06:32 PM in reply to: joyossarian

To Diagnose and Fix installation problems automatically, please see the new Microsoft tool for this here:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

For more information on the Autodesk KB Support article concerning the clean uninstall of Autodesk products, see this link:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=2887771&linkID=9240617

For all other installation problems consider using the Microsoft Installer Clean Up Utility. For more information on this program, please my forum post here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Microsoft-Installer-Clean-Up-Utility-for-Add-Re...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
joyossarian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 3 of 6 (2,880 Views)

Re: Can't install 3ds Max 2013 on a machine which used the alpha version

12-07-2012 08:15 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I tried Microsoft new FixIt tool and clean the old installation of Max2013. Now the installer could be executed   to Max installing process. But when it's progressing to 3ds Max 2013, after a while it will report a error message: can't start service of mental ray 2013. I tried to run installer in administrator mode, still doesn't work. Attached is the log.

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 520
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 6 (2,838 Views)

Re: Can't install 3ds Max 2013 on a machine which used the alpha version

12-10-2012 12:10 PM in reply to: joyossarian

Joyassarian,

 

Hello. Okay, if the program already is listing as installed, and it is not installed, you have one or two rouge installation keys. If you open the registry and navigate to this location:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\

 

Press F3 and search on 3ds Max 2013, you should find one or two keys. One for the program and one for the program language pack. If there is a language pack it should be the key right next to the 3ds Max key. If you remove the two keys form this location, you should be able to install.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

 

ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski
Member
joyossarian
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 5 of 6 (2,749 Views)

Re: Can't install 3ds Max 2013 on a machine which used the alpha version

01-04-2013 04:37 PM in reply to: joyossarian

I tried delete 3ds max 2013 item in register, still got same problem. The issue happen when installer is progressing to Max part. It pops up a error message about mental ray service. I cancel it. At the end, installer says some products failed to install. See attachment. I tried with Administrator mode.

New Member
antony.kidis
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-14-2013
Message 6 of 6 (1,446 Views)

Re: Can't install 3ds Max 2013 on a machine which used the alpha version

08-17-2013 09:05 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Wow Thank you very much SIR

It really solved my problem

If anyone got this particular problem, use the FIX IT Tool From microsoft 

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/Program_Install_and_Uninstall

Then Open the utility,  select Install. then from the list choose  Outodesk 3ds max 2014\013  Click Fix.

After a few minutes  you will be able to setup a fresh instance of 3ds max!

 

1175645_10200187675076963_1218107098_n.jpg

BINGO How Happy I Am:-)

I was trying to fix it for a 3-4 days now

Thank you very much you made my day!:smileyhappy:

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.