Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 15 (3,924 Views)
Accepted Solution

can't find license

3924 Views, 14 Replies
02-11-2011 07:21 AM

Hopefully someone has an answer for this .... I'm running the latest licenser manager with 9 licenses for revit 2011.  Every now and then a machine (the first one in the morning to boot up revit) will say A VALID LICENSE CANNOT BE OBTAINED FROM THE NETWORK LICENSE MANAGER.  I'll then reboot the server and everything is fine and everybody can get on and work.  This is hit or miss, every couple of days, every couple of weeks.

this was a vpn issue .. when ever anybody used the vpn it did something to the network license.  we moved the license manger to a different server.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 15 (3,917 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-11-2011 07:44 AM in reply to: jdukc

Was there an error number associated with this message?  The error number helps identify the problem.  However, it's probably due to network latency.  If you add a system environment variable called FLEXLM_TIMEOUT and give it a value of 1000000 it may resolve your issue. 

 

For more detailed information, see this KB:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13744786&linkID=9243099

Valued Mentor
frhervet
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 3 of 15 (3,900 Views)

Re : can't find license

02-11-2011 09:36 AM in reply to: jdukc

Hi,

 

Next time you have the problem, Do a "Perform satus enquiry" on the server and give us the log file to see where can be the problem.

Franck Hervet

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
S'il vous plaît Marquer cette réponse comme "Accepter comme solution" si elle répond à votre question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 15 (3,851 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 06:36 AM in reply to: jdukc

OK so it happened again .... a user got a message dialogue box saying Your application was not able to obtain a license because the FLEXnet license server manager cuold not determine where to find the licensing data it needs.   and then A valid license couldn not be obtained by the network license manager Error [-15.10.10061] 

 

The only thing that worked was to reboot the server, but I can't reboot the server everytime someone can't find the license.  I'm attaching the status enquiry file and the debug log.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,575
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 5 of 15 (3,840 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 06:46 AM in reply to: jdukc

how many users does this happen to?

did you try the above suggestion?

Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 15 (3,819 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 08:35 AM in reply to: jdukc

Yes, tried the above suggestions .. but those suggestion don't really apply except for the one that says to rename the cascade file.

Valued Mentor
frhervet
Posts: 410
Registered: ‎04-01-2010
Message 7 of 15 (3,813 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: jdukc

Have you both product on each pc ?

Franck Hervet

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
S'il vous plaît Marquer cette réponse comme "Accepter comme solution" si elle répond à votre question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 15 (3,800 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 10:20 AM in reply to: jdukc

both as in autocad revit and another autocad product ?  that would be yes, we're running both autocad revit 2011 and autocad architecture 2011.

Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 9 of 15 (3,791 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: jdukc

can the highlighted portion below be something ??

 

adskflex: Cannot read data from license server system.

The license server system appears to be running, but is not

responding If this persists, notify the System Administrator.

(The license server manager (lmgrd) and vendor daemon processes

should be terminated and restarted.)

Hostname:      CBLH-SERVER01

License path:  27000@CBLH-SERVER01;

FLEXnet Licensing error:-16,287

For further information, refer to the FLEXnet Licensing documentation,

available at "www.acresso.com".

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,588
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 10 of 15 (3,779 Views)

Re: can't find license

02-17-2011 11:51 AM in reply to: jdukc

Yes.  Stop the license server.  Then close LMTOOLS.  Open the Task Manager and make sure that adksflex.exe and lmgrd.exe are all terminated.  Then relaunch LMTOOLS and restart the service.  Check the status to ensure that all errors are gone.  If not, repost results here.

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!