Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
ericvoo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 1 of 5 (589 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

589 Views, 4 Replies
05-08-2013 09:34 AM

I can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011 Educational on my Windows 7 64bit laptop!

Activation screen crashes as I click on "Activate".

Windows return a message saying "Autodesk component has stopped working".

After clicking the message I can't do anything with ACAD frozen but to kill process via Windows Task Manager.

What can I do to use the software?

I think so, my last attempt was install Revit 2014, and LMU crashes without fail on startup. I resorted to uninstall IE10 (before your reply) and it actually works, I don't even need to click anything to activate. It did everything on startup automatically and I received an email saying activation successful in seconds.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,499
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (583 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-08-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: ericvoo

Try launching it as another user with local admin rights, or just run as Administrator.  See if it works better.  Also, you might try updating your IE and make sure it is your default browser.

Active Member
ericvoo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 3 of 5 (565 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-09-2013 02:50 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Tried all of you mentioned, computer running windows 7 64bit with Internet explorer 10, won't work.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,499
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (561 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-09-2013 06:25 AM in reply to: ericvoo
It's possible that the problem is IE10, actually.
Active Member
ericvoo
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2012
Message 5 of 5 (559 Views)

Re: Can't activate AutoCAD Architecture 2011

05-09-2013 06:32 AM in reply to: TravisNave

I think so, my last attempt was install Revit 2014, and LMU crashes without fail on startup. I resorted to uninstall IE10 (before your reply) and it actually works, I don't even need to click anything to activate. It did everything on startup automatically and I received an email saying activation successful in seconds.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.