Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
Postmaster_G
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 1 of 18 (639 Views)

C3D 2013 on Windows 7 Home Premium - Will Not Start - Intall Errors

639 Views, 17 Replies
05-06-2013 11:30 AM

I need help! (haha yeah not that kind :smileysurprised:)

 

So I have tried and tried to get C3D to work on my home PC now a few times to no avail.  I just built the computer and everything else seems to work flawlessly.  (16gb ram, 3750 core i5, 2gb msi gtx650 nvivia, plenty of hdd space, logitech mouse, maudio c400 interface).

 

During the install, I will get a few different errors.:catsad:

 

Sometimes one of them says there is an error sending info UPITOKEN .

 

Sometimes I can repair or reinstall and no other errors come up.

 

Sometimes I get and error that says adui19res.dll not found.

 

I have been able to get 2012 set up and running on this machine and it works very well.  The problem is that I am using 2013 at work and would like to be able to work on my projects at home.  Realistically I just want them to both be an option.

 

I have been through the clean install/uninstall found on the autodesk site.  I have tried to install the service pack and the hotfix 3 but nothing seems to help.

 

When I try and start the program, (while watching task manager) acad.exe loads up about 5,000 to 6,000 K before it falls off of the processes list.  I never see the splash screen.

 

Please let me know what my problem could be if you have any ideas.  Thank You!!!!

Valued Contributor
Postmaster_G
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 2 of 18 (668 Views)

Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-08-2013 05:41 PM in reply to: Postmaster_G

I get responses from this group... nary a one on the install group.  Help Me Please (if ya can?!?)

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/C3D-2013-on-Windows-7-Home-Premium-Will-Not-Sta...

Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 594
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 3 of 18 (602 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 on Windows 7 Home Premium - Will Not Start - Intall Errors

05-09-2013 04:29 AM in reply to: Postmaster_G

When C3D installs it keeps a log file of everything it tries to do, this is much better than the messages that sometimes are displayed. The file by default is created in the %tmp%\AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Setup.log folder. Take a look at this file or post it here.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 2,010
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 18 (638 Views)

Re: Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-09-2013 05:21 AM in reply to: Postmaster_G

Have you found the install log(s) and posted it as asked in that thread?

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Contributor
Postmaster_G
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 5 of 18 (622 Views)

Re: Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-09-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: Murph

Sorry, I didn't check the thread before I left the house today.  I will post it ASAIGH (as soon as I get home lol).

 

Thank you btw.

 

What a dummy!  I meant to search the net for where the log would be, then I kinda forgot after the millionth install attempt.  I mean I took out my graphics card and tried to run off of the i5 graphics, unhooked every peripheral device, shut down the security center, reinstall, repair.... uhg!

 

I rant

Valued Contributor
Postmaster_G
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 6 of 18 (592 Views)

Re: C3D 2013 on Windows 7 Home Premium - Will Not Start - Intall Errors

05-09-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

I will do that as soon as I get home tonight!  I am excited to see what the deal is... I have tried many things to get this working on my home computer to no avail.

 

Thank you for the information.:smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,923
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 18 (610 Views)

Re: Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-09-2013 12:02 PM in reply to: Postmaster_G
If the log doesnt help there are solutions based on previous release issues.

did u download the app or install from a disk or other media?

If u downloaded the program try downloading it again as sometimes the download may be corrupted.

If you r trying to install from media try copying the media contents to the hard drive and then run setup.
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
Postmaster_G
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 8 of 18 (607 Views)

Re: Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-09-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: jmayo

Well I am trying to install using the files we have on our server at work.

I installed on my work computer sucessfully (saved files to the desktop then installed), and we have a fairly good IT (raid backup servers and the like) so I don't think the files were corrupted.

 

I have downloaded the files from our server twice onto two different thumbdrives.

 

I have tried to install from both of these with no success.

 

I already have 2012 installed on the target computer and it works fine.

 

I will have to get to the log file to see what is going on I suppose...

 

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,481
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 9 of 18 (602 Views)

Re: Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-09-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: Postmaster_G

Did you install from the thumbdrive, or did you copy onto the computer first and *then* install from there?

 

Then of course, there's the licensing issue.

 

[Edit] ... and this *really* should be over in the installation forum... we haven't covered anything thats Civil 3D specific yet.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Contributor
Postmaster_G
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 10 of 18 (595 Views)

Re: Need Help on Install!!! (yes, I saw the sticky)

05-09-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: dgorsman

From the desktop... I have my license server setup properly as it works for 2012.

 

 

Also, see the link above.  I posted on the install forum first and did not recieve any responses like I do from this discussion group.

 

I use Civil 3D about 60% + of my time so... perhaps this is Civil 3D related.  Also, I do not know how different the products are so I was thinking that Civil 3D may have its own driver/install/graphics/compatability issues.

 

I somewhat hate to move back over to the barren wasteland which is the install forum (at least that has been my impression so far... perhaps I will get a better response when I submit my error log).

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.