Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 5 (170 Views)
Accepted Solution

Building design suite license

170 Views, 4 Replies
06-18-2013 01:54 PM

Hopefully this is the right forum for this question.

 

I have a network license for 2 seats of Building Design Suite and 3 seats for Revit Architecture.  It seems that BDS will only use the BDS license but the revit architecture will use what ever is open.  Is there a way for BDS to use what ever is open or confine revit architecture to only use revit architecture licenses?

or you could split the license file up to 2 separate single license servers

1 for the revit arch license and 1 for the Building design licenses

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,457
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Building design suite license

06-18-2013 02:05 PM in reply to: jdukc

no you can't change the cascading rules

what you can do is reserve licenses for a specific user using an options file

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7459915&linkID=9240617

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,457
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 5 (161 Views)

Re: Building design suite license

06-18-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: DarrenP

or you could split the license file up to 2 separate single license servers

1 for the revit arch license and 1 for the Building design licenses

Mentor
jdukc
Posts: 176
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 5 (146 Views)

Re: Building design suite license

06-19-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: DarrenP

easier of the two solutions, but not what I was looking for.  This will have to do until we upgrade all the machines to building design suites.

 

Thanks for all the help everybody.

Contributor
simonn
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 5 of 5 (73 Views)

Re: Building design suite license

10-02-2013 04:21 AM in reply to: jdukc

hi hijacking your thread!

 

have you found if you can run revit and max on a building design suite lic at the same time with out revit getting it from else where.

 

thanks!

 

:smileyhappy:

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.