Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
pjones
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Message 1 of 7 (472 Views)
Accepted Solution

Building Design Suite GPO error

472 Views, 6 Replies
05-23-2013 06:44 AM

I am trying to install the components of the Building Design Suite 2014 through GPO and the AutoCAD Language pack portion is not working.  It gives an error about applying the transformation.  When I look at the transformation, it shows that the expected product code is {5783F2D7-D001-0000-0102-0060B0CE6BBA} but the base product code is {5783F2D7-D001-0409-1102-0060B0CE6BBA}.  There are no service packs and this was created from the files downloaded from AutoDesk.  Does anyone have a correct language pack MST file?

 

The same thing happens with the NAVSIM language pack and the expected product code is wrong there too.

 

Patrick

Patrick,

 

Here is how I setup my package for AutoCAD 2014 from the Building Design Suite. After creating the packed on the server creating my Group Policy Link.

Under the software installation.

I added the AutoCAD msi file:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad.msi"

to this I added two Transforms:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad<deployment name>.mst"

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

Next I added the AutoCAD Language Pack msi file:

"..\Img\x64\en-us\acad\AcadLP.msi"

to this I added two Transforms:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad<deployment name>.mst"

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

Next I added the AutoCAD Product Specific msi file:

"..\Img\x64\en-us\acad\AcadPS.msi"

to this I added two Transforms:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad<deployment name>.mst"

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

I also added the MSI's for each of the material libriaries under "..\Img\Content\ADSKMaterials\2014", as well as the Sketupimport from "..\Img\x64\ACADExtApps", as well as a few others.

To all of these I added the Transform:

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

 

Thanks,

Danny

Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 2 of 7 (454 Views)

Re: Building Design Suite GPO error

05-24-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: pjones

Patrick,

 

What language are you working with? I tried the English build but I was able to create the package without error.

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
pjones
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Message 3 of 7 (451 Views)

Re: Building Design Suite GPO error

05-24-2013 05:13 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard
It is the English-US version. One thing I did notice is that it the deployment renames the MST from acad to roamer. But I even checked where it installed the files I downloaded and it showed the same error.

Can you look at your MST using MSTVIEW and tell me what it shows?

Patrick
Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 4 of 7 (448 Views)

Re: Building Design Suite GPO error

05-24-2013 05:45 AM in reply to: pjones

Patrick,

 

Here is how I setup my package for AutoCAD 2014 from the Building Design Suite. After creating the packed on the server creating my Group Policy Link.

Under the software installation.

I added the AutoCAD msi file:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad.msi"

to this I added two Transforms:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad<deployment name>.mst"

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

Next I added the AutoCAD Language Pack msi file:

"..\Img\x64\en-us\acad\AcadLP.msi"

to this I added two Transforms:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad<deployment name>.mst"

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

Next I added the AutoCAD Product Specific msi file:

"..\Img\x64\en-us\acad\AcadPS.msi"

to this I added two Transforms:

"..\Img\x64\acad\acad<deployment name>.mst"

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

I also added the MSI's for each of the material libriaries under "..\Img\Content\ADSKMaterials\2014", as well as the Sketupimport from "..\Img\x64\ACADExtApps", as well as a few others.

To all of these I added the Transform:

"..\Img\Tools\gpo.mst"

 

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
pjones
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Message 5 of 7 (446 Views)

Re: Building Design Suite GPO error

05-24-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard
Thanks for the reply. I am adding the language pack transform in the same location as AcadLP.msi. Am I supposed to add the main AutoCAD transform?

I had the same issue with the Navisworks Simulator language pack. Should I have added the
main NavSim transform too? I got mixed up. It is the NavSim that names it roamer.

Also, should I add the gpo.mst for all the deployments - Revit, Navisworks, etc? I could never get deployments to work before for AutoDesk products. Maybe that is why.

Thanks,

Patrick
Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 278
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 6 of 7 (442 Views)

Re: Building Design Suite GPO error

05-24-2013 06:05 AM in reply to: pjones

Patrick,

 

For the Language pack and product specific pack you should be using the Transform from the product folder, like the ACAD<deploymentname>.MST or Roamer<deploymentname>.MST.

 

I typically add the GPO.MST to every MSI I add, just to be safe.

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Valued Contributor
pjones
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎06-15-2007
Message 7 of 7 (438 Views)

Re: Building Design Suite GPO error

05-24-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard
Thanks. Everything worked and I created the GPO. Now I just have to test my GPO install.

Thanks for all your help.

Patrick
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.