Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Contributor
rthakare
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 1 of 5 (619 Views)

Autodesk Showcase 2013 issues

619 Views, 4 Replies
05-29-2012 09:03 AM

Hello ,

I just installed Autodesk Design suite 2013 and it works fine except showcase. When I import any model, it crashes and it also shuts down windows system. I tried this with different mmodels just to make sure it was not any particular model.

 

I see that there service pack available for Showcase 2013. I downloaded that hoping to solve this issue but not sure how to install that as it is showcase_2013_sp1_win64.msp file and .exe or .rar.

 

Does anyone experiecing the same issues?

 

Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,323
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 5 (617 Views)

Re: Autodesk Showcase 2013 issues

05-29-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: rthakare

just double click the .msp file and it will install

Active Contributor
rthakare
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎03-08-2012
Message 3 of 5 (611 Views)

Re: Autodesk Showcase 2013 issues

05-29-2012 10:08 AM in reply to: DarrenP

I did that and pop window came with message saying this pack package could not be opened. please contact vendor developer and find out if this is valid windows installation package.

 

Employee
Blake_A
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-04-2012
Message 4 of 5 (588 Views)

Re: Autodesk Showcase 2013 issues

06-04-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: rthakare

The .msp file is a patch file and it should install on top of Showcase 2013. I would recommend rebooting Windows and try to insatll the patch again. If this does not work, please uninstall Showcase and reinstall Showcase and then try to apply the patch. If this still does not work, please contact Customer Support for assistance.

Valued Contributor
NeilClasby75
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Message 5 of 5 (388 Views)

Re: Autodesk Showcase 2013 issues

02-01-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: rthakare

Hi

 

I am now suddenly having import problems in Showcase 2013, importing Inventor assemblies.

 

Same problem on two computers, one with SP3 and one with SP4.  Just suddenly started doing this?  Maybe an update to Inventor caused this? SP1.1 update 1?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.