Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Andreas.Kramer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-11-2010
Message 41 of 47 (1,238 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

08-17-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: kevinwhite815

@ kevinwhite815

 

oh yes your are right

We found now a bad font on our System.

When we delete it Inventor works.

 

But why this error mesasage ?

It doesent fit to that.

 

Active Member
Stanski
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 42 of 47 (1,196 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

08-23-2012 01:28 AM in reply to: Andreas.Kramer

Well we gave up trying in the end (since no useful advice came from Autodesk) and bought a new PC with Windows 7 and thus far Inventor seems to work fine on it.

 

Extremely disappointed to not have had a proper solution to this problem.

Active Member
Stanski
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 43 of 47 (1,097 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

10-19-2012 06:14 AM in reply to: Andreas.Kramer

Problem solved. Got a new machine at work with WIndows 7 on.

 

Such a shame there's no support for older platforms. Still fairly cheesed off there was no definitive solution to the problem on XP based machines.

New Member
yacinebenrahal
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
Message 44 of 47 (1,065 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

10-25-2012 12:34 AM in reply to: jberns

I am also having this problem. I am a student running windows xp (sp3) and have reinstalled inventor pro many times, as you have all said, it crashes at startup and then sends an error report. Any help would be much appreciated.

Contributor
kevinwhite815
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-18-2012
Message 45 of 47 (1,058 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

10-25-2012 03:43 AM in reply to: Andreas.Kramer

Everyone should try SolidWorks, it is a better program. SolidWorks is more user friendly, easier to manipulate, and hasn't crashed or given me any problems. SolidWorks is also more affordable than Inventor, and more companies use SolidWorks than inventor because of the price.

 

New Member
austinpaynter
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 46 of 47 (848 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

02-22-2013 08:13 PM in reply to: jberns

SOLVED!

OK so i was having this problem along with 3DS max saying something about the .NET framework. So I downloaded the latest >NET (4.5). And Still nothing. Then i went into windows features and realized .NET wasn't even turned on (although i worked before so I don't know what changed or when) but it works now!

Active Member
VoteCoffee
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-12-2014
Message 47 of 47 (310 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

02-12-2014 10:46 AM in reply to: austinpaynter
For my system, the issue was caused by too many characters in windows environmental variables. I deleted items from other programs that were not important and rebooted and it worked like a charm. You can access these settings via: C:\Windows\System32\SystemPropertiesAdvanced.exe OR control panel->system->advanced system properties then click the environment variables button. Delete entries to get it below size. I figured this out because I went to program features and it could not find %windir%, though this symptom may or may not be exhibited.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.