Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Employee
HelenChen-Autodesk
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎08-10-2008
Message 11 of 47 (2,926 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-16-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: Stanski

Hello Stanski,

 

It's really sorry... No better solution yet.... :smileysad:

May I confirm with you that now in your machine all the products have the same problem? Is there some special operations you did in that machine to make other products also failed to launch? Os any OS settings you modified?

 

Regards,

Helen

Contributor
kevinwhite815
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-18-2012
Message 12 of 47 (2,901 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-20-2012 09:15 PM in reply to: HelenChen-Autodesk

I have inventor11 installed on windows7home premium, and it has never opened, it gives the, An autodesk product failed to send the required serial num, and generates an error report. I also have CAD12 and Revit12 on the same OS, both run fine, and all three programs have the same permissions. I don't get it. I've uninstalled, reinstalled, repaired... Nothing' works.

Contributor
kevinwhite815
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-18-2012
Message 13 of 47 (2,854 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-27-2012 12:37 PM in reply to: HelenChen-Autodesk

Check windows FEATURES and make sure that 3.5.net framework is enabled.   Check what the system has listed to load for the inventor program at startup, make sure that all Inventor defaults are set to load on startup. 

New Member
wwork11
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2012
Message 14 of 47 (2,840 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-29-2012 06:17 PM in reply to: jberns

I too am getting the same error message.

 

I just installed Inventer  2012 with SP1 on a fresh install of Windows 7 64bit.  When I start Inventor it does not even open and give me an error message "An Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM.  The report sent to Autodesk may be incomplete."

 

 

New Member
wwork11
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-29-2012
Message 15 of 47 (2,836 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-29-2012 06:26 PM in reply to: wwork11

Thanks kevinwhite815.

Enabling .NET Framework 3.5 got Inventor working for me.

Active Member
Stanski
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 16 of 47 (2,814 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-31-2012 03:49 AM in reply to: HelenChen-Autodesk

Unfortunately I do not have 'Features' as I am using XP. 

Employee
HelenChen-Autodesk
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎08-10-2008
Message 17 of 47 (2,811 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-31-2012 03:56 AM in reply to: Stanski
Super kevinwhite815 and thank you for sharing the tips for Windows 7. :smileyhappy:

 

Hello Stanski,

 

Could you please try to install the .Net 3.5 SP1 from the 3rd Party folder from installation package? It’s restored in below path in Inventor installation package.

 

3rdParty\NET\35SP1\wcu\dotNetFramework

 

Regards,

Helen

Contributor
kevinwhite815
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-18-2012
Message 18 of 47 (2,808 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-31-2012 04:07 AM in reply to: HelenChen-Autodesk

I have unistalled and reinstalled 3.5.net framework, the frame work is funtioning propperly. Any other suggestions? I downloaded and installed a fresh copy last night, SAME OLD MSG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Employee
HelenChen-Autodesk
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎08-10-2008
Message 19 of 47 (2,806 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-31-2012 04:10 AM in reply to: kevinwhite815

Hello Kevin,

 

I am sorry but I am a little confused... I thought you have resolved the problem about enable .Net 3.5 SP1 from Windows.

Now you installed another copy in another new computer last night (XP OS or Win7?), and meet the same dialog again?

 

Regards,

Helen

Contributor
kevinwhite815
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-18-2012
Message 20 of 47 (2,805 Views)

Re: Autodesk product failed to send the required value for SERIALNUM

01-31-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: HelenChen-Autodesk

No, it did not correct the missing value for serial num msg. I can attach the error log if you would like.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.