Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
dwalter
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 1 of 3 (286 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk Product already installed on Client -> Now new license-host

286 Views, 2 Replies
07-28-2011 02:38 AM

hi there

 

i have already installed an autodesk product on a computer (revit 2011), now the license-server name (host) changed.

 

how can i change the license-server on the client? i didnt find anything in the registry and also couldn't find an option in the control panel/programs and functions/revit 2011->uninstall/change menu.

 

thanks for help and advise

Create a system environment variable named ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE with a value of @SERVERNAME where servername is the new hostname of your NLM server.

 

For more information, see this link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,439
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 3 (278 Views)

Re: Autodesk Product already installed on Client -> Now new license-host

07-28-2011 08:55 AM in reply to: dwalter

Create a system environment variable named ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE with a value of @SERVERNAME where servername is the new hostname of your NLM server.

 

For more information, see this link:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

 

 

Active Member
dwalter
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-01-2011
Message 3 of 3 (260 Views)

Re: Autodesk Product already installed on Client -> Now new license-host

07-29-2011 07:07 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you very much sir! It worked perfect!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.